한국어 모음 음성의 합성에 관한 연구

Abstract

수개의 한국어 모음의 음성분석과 합성이 시도되었다. 분석에는 선형예측의 수단이 이용되었으며 그 결과를 수정하여 formant주파수와 대역폭을 얻었다. 이 정보들로부터 수 개의 2차계 여파기를 종속 연결한 발성기관의 모형이 구성되었으며 勵起信號로서는 충격파(impulse)를 저역 여파기를 통과시켜 사용하였다. 결과적으로 얻은 음성은 기계 음의 부자연스러운 특징이 뚜렷하였는데 勵起信號에 소량의 白雜音을 첨가함에 의하여 자연스러움이 크게 개선되는 것을 관측하였다.

Some of the Korean vowels have been analyzed and synthesized. The LPC technique is used to analyze the natural vowels, and the result is modified to get formant parameters. The vocal tract is simulated by the cascaded second order filters representing formant resonators, and a lowpass filtered impulse is used for excitation of the vocal tract model. It is observed that the presence of a small amount of random noise in the excitation signal greatly improves the naturalness of the synthesized voice.