Another Approach to The Finiteness Problem in Context-free Grammars

Abstract

본 논문에서는 context-free grammar에서의 일반적 유한성 문제가 정의되었으며 그와 관련 있는 새로운 정의 및 정리가 연구되었다. 이 문제의 해결성은 주로 ρ relation의 개념이 본 연구의 전개에 있어서 가장 중요한 역할을 차지하게 된다. 또한 관련 문제에 대한 testing algorithm은 연구전개과정에 나타나게 되는 여러 가지 것과에 의해 간단하면서도 효율적으로 형성될 수 있다.

In this paper the general finiteness problem in context-free grammars is defind and related definitions and theorems are developed. The solvability of this problem is showed by the property of ρ relation which is the key concept of the developed formalism. Moreover a testing algorithm for this problem can be easily derived by this formalism.