A Study on Tensification

Abstract

영어의 유성파열음은 한국어에서 된소리가 되는 현상은 주지의 사실이다. 이는 어느 두 언어가 같은 소리를 가지고 있으나 음운체계는 서로 다를 수 있다는 한 증거이기도 하다.

파열음을 구분짓는 자질이 무엇인가에 대한 주장은 여러갈래이나 크게 voicing feature와 tensing feature로 대별해 볼 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 이 두 자질을 개관하고 성대의 열림의 정도가 영어의 유성파열음이 한국에서 된소리로 인식되게 하는 요인임을 밝혀보았다.

It is a well-known fact that the voiced plosives in English are realized as tense plosives in Korean. It shows that two languages have the same sounds in them, but may have different phonological systems.

Phoneticians and linguists have different views of plosives and the primary differentiating features. But the main stream can be divided into two: one is of voicing feature, the other is of tensing feature.

In this paper, I have studied the two features and clarified that the tensification of English voiced plosives is due to the degrees of opening of the vocal folds.