A Study on Thermomeltability of Imitation Processed Cheese Products

Abstract

탈유당 탈지분유만으로 조제한 모방치-즈는 칼슘카제인 단백질로 만든 제품에 비하여 용융면적이 현저히 감소하였으며 단백질원이 용융면적을 변화시키는 중요한 요인이라는 사실이 통계학적으로 규명되었다. 비슷한 결과로 용융온도도 사용된 단백질원에 따라 현저한 차이를 나타내었다. 이러한 현상은 탈유당 탈지분유 제조시 생긴 변성 유장단백의 존재에 기인한 것으로 사료된다.

The imitation processed cheese, formulated with delactosed non fat dry milk (DENFDM) only, showed the smallest melting area, while calcium caseinate sample showed the largest spread. Statistically protein source as a major ingredient for the imitation processed cheese yielded significantly different melting areas. In a similar fashion, initial melting temperature was markedly and significantly influenced by protein source. Therefore the results of this study help predict that melting characteristics is largely but not solely dependent on the protein solubility, since the presence of denatured whey protein in DENFDM may exert a detrimental effect on meltability.