A Very Efficient R-F Power Amplifier Circuit

Abstract

무선주파 전력 증폭기 회로에서는 그 회로와 거기에 사용된 회로소자의 효율문제가 중요시 된다. 본 논문에서는 Transistor, 특히 단일 근성형인 FEF의 고유동작 특성을 유효하게 이용함으로써 무선주파 전력 증폭회로의 전환효율을 증대시키는 방안을 모색하였다.

먼저 C급 FET 무선주파 전력증폭기회로를 종전의 진공관 회로분석에 사용되는 반도해식 방법에 따라 분석하고 몇가지 유리한 특성들을 들었다.

다음으로 Pulse 여진형 FET 무선주파 전력 증폭기회로를 분석하고 이 회로소자의 특성상 한계를 논하였다.

끝으로 쌍극성 Transistor와 단일극성형인 Transistor의 단점을 각각 보완하도록 혼성회로를 구성하고 그 회로모델을 조립 시험한 다음 그 결과를 제시하여 이 혼성회로의 전환효율이 종래의 C급 전력 증폭기 보다 훨씬 높음을 실제로 보였다.

The efficiency of the device and the circuitry is very important in an r-f power generation circuit. In this paper a study is made to see if any intrinsic operating characteristics of transistors, unipolar types in particular, can advantageously be utilized to generate r-f power effectively.

A conventional class C PET r-f power amplifier is analyzed following a semigraphical method similar to that used for vacuum tubes. Some advantageous characteristics of the device are discussed.

The applicability of FETs to pulse-excited r-f power generation circuit is investigated and the device limitations in this field of application are discussed.

Finally, the combined use of an FET and a conventional bipolar transistor, to overcome the respective limitations, in an efficient r-f power generation circuit is studied. A practical working model of this hybrid circuit whose conversion efficiency is much higher than those of conventional class C r-f power amplifier was built and tested to illustrate its advantages.