Catalytic Phenomena in Coordination Chemistry (1); Bis(dimethylglyoximato)bis(triphenylphosphine)cobalt(Ⅱ) Co(DMG)₂(Ph₃P)₂ with hydrazobenzene in methanol

Abstract

산소운반코발트착물 비스(디메딜글리옥시마토)비스(트리페닐포스핀)코발트(Ⅱ)를 25℃ 메탄올에서 제조하였다. 이착물과 하이드라조벤젠과의 자외선 및 가시부범위 200~600nm에서 흡수스펙트럼을 조사하였다. 상기착물이 촉매역할로서 하이드라조벤젠을 산화시킬때, 다른 코발트 착물 N,N'-비스(3-메독시살리실리렌)에틸덴디아미나토코발트(Ⅱ)[Co3MeOSalen]의 촉매역할과 비교하였다. Co3MeOSalen이 Co(DMG)₂(PPh₃)₂보다 반응을 촉진시킴을 알았다.

Cobalt oxygen carrier complex bis(dimethylglyoximato)bis(triphenylphosphine) cobalt(Ⅱ) was prepared in methanol at 25℃. U.V. and visible absorption spectra of the complex and hydrazobenzene were studied in the range of wavelength 200nm-600nm. The oxidation reaction of hydrazobenzene catalysed by the complex were compared with that of a catalyst N,N'-bis(3-methoxysalicylidene)ethylenediaminatocobalt(Ⅱ) Co3MeOSalen. Co3MeOSalen was found that its catalytic effect was better than the Co(DMG)₂(PPh₃)₂.