Direct Determination of Quasi-minimal States for Completely-Specified Sequential Circuits

Abstract

본 논문에서는 특성입력(Characteristic Input)의 개념을 내부변수(Internal State)에 도입함으로서 최소변수를 결정하는 과정이 이제까지의 것 보다 훨씬 간단해졌다. 이 이외의 문제들 예를 들어, 장애, 경주 조건 등은 여기에서 취급치 않았으며 몇가지 예에 본 논문에 제시된 방법을 적용한 결과 분할방식이나 관련도표(Implication table)에 의하여 최소변수를 구하는 과정이 아주 간단해짐이 확인되었다.

By introducing the characteristic inputs into the concept of internal states, the determination of minimal states has been made more simpler than the methods used so far. Other problems, e.g. hazards, race conditions etc., are not taken into consideration in this paper.