Effects of BHA and BHT on Bromobenzene-induced Hepatotoxicity

Abstract

식품에 항산화제로 첨가하는 BHA와 BHT의 bromobenzene에 의해 유발되는 간독성에 대한 영향을 조사 하였다. BHA와 BHT의 bromobenzene 을 처리하기 전 10일간 0.25%로 사료에 첨가하였다. BHA는 bromobenzene 에 의해 유발되는 BSP의 담즘을 통한 배설의 억제현상과 담즙배설 억제작용, 그리고 SGPT활성의 상승현상 모두에 대해 보호작용을 나타내었다.

그러나 BHT는 위의 모든 현상에 대해 보호작용을 나타내지 못하고 오히려 더욱 악화 시켰다. 또한 이들 항산화제는 in vitro 상태에서 malondialdehyde(MDA)의 증가에 대해 보호작용을 나타내지 못하였다.

Effects of BHA and BHT on bromobenzene-induced hepatotoxicity were studied. BHA and BHT were given to rat in the diet at 0.25% level for 10 days prior to bromobenzene challenge. pretreatment with BHA retrieved the bromobenzene-incluced toxicity: i.e. recovered the reduced bilary excretion of BSP and the enhanced SGPT activity to control levels. However, BHT treatment resulted in a severe necrosis and further decreased the biliary excretion of BSP. Additon of bromobenzene to hepatocyte culture weakly induced the melondialdehyde(MDA) production and the addition of BHA and BHT did not prodect against the enhanced MDA production.