Gray Cast Iron의 접종이론에 대한 고찰

Abstract

Mechanite cast iron의 출현이후 Mloten iron에 미량의 어떤 물질을 주입 직전 첨가하여 응고조직을 개선하는 접종기술은 오늘날 대부분의 주물공장에서 보편적으로 사용되고 있다. 그러나 Molten iron 중위 미량 첨가믈의 거동과 응고 과정의 변화에 미치는 영향을 정확히 규명한다는 것은 대단히 어려움으로 아직까지 접종기구에 대한 정설이 없다.

본고는 Gray Cast Iron에 대한 접종이론에 대하여 연구 발표된 문헌들을 정리 고찰하여 본 것이다.

Today, since the development of Meehanite cast iron, the inoculation technique, which improves the solidified structure by adding small amount of certain material to the molten iron just before pouring, is widely empolyeed at most of foundry.

However, it is extremely difficult to determine the dffect of inocnalant on the solidifing process and its role in the molten iron, namely, how this small amount of inoculant significantly improves the cast iron structure.

For this reason, there is still no commonly accepted inoculation theory.

In this paper comparisons are made between the existing inoculation theories for gray cast iron.