Huckleberry Finn에 나타난 Mark Twain Humor

Abstract

미국문학상 Mark Twain이 작품활동을 한 시기는 바로 Humor가 소설의 발전에 크게 공헌한 시기였으며, Huckleberry Finn을 통해 그는 중서부 특히 오지의 실정을 Humorous하게 묘사함으로써 미국의 Western Comic Realism을 완성시켰다고 볼 수 있다. 자신이 이 작품의 서두에서 밝혔듯이 그는 지방 특유의 언어라든가 웃음을 자아내기 위해서 과장적인 표현과 함께 일인칭을 사용한 Humorous한 liar방식으로 이 작품을 썼다.

Mark Twain은 작품속에서 Itinerants계층인 the Duke과 the King을 등장시켜 Riverside 사람들이 사기당하는 장면을 퍽 희극적으로 처리하고 있는데, 그의 Farce의 저류?〈? Native Culture가 유우럽의 Traditional Culture에 유린당하고 있는 것을 묘사했다고 볼 수 있다.

한편 Mark Twain은 그들에게 사기당하는 대상으로서 Riverside 부락민들의 순진하고 가식이 없는 인간상을 부각시키고, 또한 인간에 대한 인간이 비인도성에 분개하여 인류에 등을 돌린, Frontier Mind에 투철한 주인공 Huck을 통해서 American Innocence의 일면을 보여주고 있다.

Huckleberry Finn에서 Mark Twain은 풍부한 Humor의 관찰을 통해, 인간이 위선의 탈을 벗고 순진한 어린아이의 세계로 돌아가게 해 주었다. 소년들의 책으로서만이 아니라 성인들의 책으로서도 성공했다는 데에 Huckleberry Finn의 위대성이 있다고 하겠다.

Mark Twain was able to achiever the Western comic Realism in American literature, because he was, in Huckleberry Finn, close to the adventurous frontier lives of the Mississippi he pictured with a bolder humor.

This story narrated wholly by Huck was humorously exaggerated to make the audience laugh, full of the vernacular dialects as a medium for humor.

Mark Twain depicted very comically the scenes which riverside people was swindled by itinerant group, the Duke and the King. His intention underlying his farce, it may seem, was to show that native culture was left at the mercy of the traditional culture of Europe.

Mark Twain also brought the image of innocent and natural human being into relief as customers of the itinerant frauds, and showed another feature of American Innocence by Huck, a hero of the consistence in the frontier mind, who had turned against mankind because of its inhumanity to man.

His abundant observations on humor in Huckleberry Finn enabled the reader to become an innocent boy again, to escape from human hypocrisy.