Images in The Secret Agent

Abstract

Conrad은 작품의 構成, 主題를 統御하고, 作中人物들의 性格을 나타내는 視覺的 이미지를 흔히 사용했다. 그는 作品 The Secret Agent에서 主要登場人物의 하나인 Verloc의 心理的 腐敗 즉 道德性의 타락과, 肉體的 腐敗 즉 感覺痲痺現象을 나타내기 위해 '녹(rust)'이라는 이미지를 導入하였다. 반면 '꽃불(firework)'은 Stevie의 爆發的이고 生氣있는 그러나 淸純한 性格과, 그의 慘酷한 죽음을 나타내고 있다. 이 작품의 背景인 London의 묘사에서도 밀림, 괴물, 食堂(eating-house), 거리, 돌, 쓰러져가는 벽돌건물 등을 통해, 潛在的인 食人風習(Cannibalism)과, 痲痺的인 분위기를 암시하고 있다. 이 모든 이미지들은 道德的 타락의 症候的 事件이라 할 수 있는 Greenwich 天文台 爆破 企圖와 긴밀한 關聯 下에서 사용되고 있다. 또한 이러한 이미지들이 對照的으로, 그리고 象徵的으로 사용되어 作家의 아이러닉한 手法과 완벽한 調和를 이룸으로써, 作品全體의 美的效果를 높이고 있다.

Conrad usually uses controlling imagery which controls both the plot and the theme and reveals psychological aspects of characters. He employed the image of 'rust'to sysmbolize the psychological decay, that is, moral corruption, and the physical decay, paralysis, of Verloc, who is one of the main characters in The Secret Agent. On the other hand, the image of 'firework' stands for Stevie's volcanic and vigorous but innocent personality as well as his violent death. The description of London, the setting of the story, also contains such demonic inages as, jungle, monter, eating-house, streets, stones, ans brick buildings waiting for demolition which represent its lurking cannibalism and its paralyzing atmosphere. All these images are closely associated with the attempt of bombing attac on the Greenwich Observatory which is a symptomatic accident of moral nihilism. The sysbolic use of the images, in perfect accord with the author's ironic treatment, enhance the aesthetic effect of the whole story.