Preparation of Anhydrous Europium(Ⅲ) and Europium(Ⅱ) Chlorides, and Spectroscopic Studies of their Complexes

Abstract

삼산화유로피움(Eu?O?)을 사용하여 무수염화유로피움(Ⅲ)와 무수염화유로피움(Ⅱ)을 제조하였다. 무수염화유로피움(Ⅱ)은 대기중에서 불안정하여 즉시 산화되어 안정한 염화유로피움(Ⅲ)으로 된다. 염화유로피움(Ⅲ)은 393nm에서 흡수띠를 가지며 수용액상에서 염화유로피움(Ⅱ)은 320nm와 248nm에서 흡수띠들을 갖는 것을 알았다.

Anhydrous europium(Ⅱ) chloride and europium(Ⅲ) chloride have been prepared from europium trioxide. Europium(Ⅱ) chloride is unstable in air and oxidised quickly to europium(Ⅲ) chloride. Europium(Ⅲ) chloride have a band at 393nm and europium(Ⅱ) chloride in aqueous solution shows two bands at 320nm and 248nm.