Savings and the Social Rate of Discount

Abstract

사회편익비용분석에 이용되는 변수들 중에서 학자들 간에 가장 많이 논쟁이 되고 있는 것은 할인율 결정문제이다. 얼핏 생각하면 시장 이자율이 할인율의 대리변수가 될 수 있을것 같지만 자본시장의 불완전성, 외부효과등 많은 현실적인 왜곡요인 때문에 시장 이자율 사용은 불가능하다. 결국, 할인율 결정은 임의성을 배제할 수 없다.

본 논문에서는 사회저축 수준과 할인율 결정문제에 대하여 논하였다. 게임이론을 이용하여 사회구성원의 저축행위가 적정사회저축이 될 수 없음을 보이고 여기서 사회 할인률이 시장이자율과 같지 않음을 살펴보았다. 그리고, 할인률 결정문제에 있어서는, 저축수준이나 자본집약도가 상대적으로 낮은 나라의 경우에는 간접적으로 저축이나 자본의축적을 증대시키는 방향에서 할인율은 시장 이자율보다 낮게 결정되어야 함을 보였다. 비록, 정확한 할인율을 선택할 수 없더라도 그 나라의 저축수준, 자본집약도 수준에 따라 그것의 기준이 설정되어야 한다. 그리고 현제 우리나라에서 제시되고있는 12-14%의 자본의 잠재비용은 너무 높은 수치임을 밝혔다.

This paper examines the relation between the problem social rate of discount and the market savings. I introduce the effects of individual and collective saving behavior on the discount rate, using the non-zero sum game theory. Then I review an alternative set of discount rate for the public sector that has been suggested and construct the criteria of discount rate in a developing country where the inoptimal market savings are characterized. Finally although the choice of the social rate of discount is an unavoidable indeterminacy, I propose that the choice of that rate depend on one country's savings condition, and that the social rate of time preference (call it the economy's real growth rate) be appropriate discount rate in Korea.