Sources of Errors in Second Language Learning and two Theories of Errors: Contrastive vs. Error Analysis

Abstract

대조분석과 오류분석은 제이 외국어를 배우는 과정에서 발생하는 오류를 설명하는 두 개의 ?肩隙甄?. 이 두 이론은 서로 다른 이론적 바탕에서 오류를 다루고 있다. 본 논문은 대조분석보다는 오류분석에 중점을 두고 있다. 대조분석은 오류분석의 한 부분으로 취급되는 것이 최근의 경향이다. 오류분석은 오류의 원인을 언어체계의 상이점에서 뿐 아니라, 학습자들의 학습전략, 의사전달전략과 그리고 그밖의 다른 심리적인 요소를 취급함으로서 대조분석보다 넓은 이론적 바탕을 지니고 있다.

Contrastive analysis and error analysis are two major theories proposed to deal with errors committed by second language learners. Of the two theories, error analysis is the main concern of this paper. Nowadays contrastive analysis tends to be viewed as a subpart of error analysis, since error analysis has a broader theoretical basis than contrastive analysis. Error analysis takes into its account of sources of errors not only the differences in the language systems, but also learning strategies, communication strategies and other psychological factors.