"The Dead"에서의 Gabriel의 자아인식의 문제

Abstract

"The Dead"의 마지막 부분에서 Gabriel Conroy에 의해서 표출되는 심오한 감동은 그 자신 뿐만 아니라 정신적으로 마비된 삶을 영위하는 Dubliners들에게 참된 자아를 인식하게 해주는 숭고한 인간성의 한단면이다. 그것은 비단 죽은 상태와 같은 삶을 지속해 오던 Gabriel의 마비된 자아를 일깨우는 중요한 계기가 될 뿐만 아니라, 진정한 자아를 망각한 채 편협한 자기 중심적 가치관에 얽매?? 살아가는 모든 Dubliners들에게 삶의 진실된 의미를 깨우쳐 줄 수 있는 것이다.

이와 같은 Gabriel의 감동은 그가 가치있는 죽음이 무의미한 삶보다는 훨씬 의미있는 것이라는 평범한 진리를 깨닫는 순간부터 비롯되고 있다. 그러므로 그각 자신의 참모습을 회복할 때까지의 삶이란 곧 죽음과 같은 삶이며, 그러한 진리를 망각하고 살아가는 모든 인간들이 직면하게 되는 현실인 것이다. 다시 말하면 Gabriel 의 모습은 현대의 기계 문명 속에서 어쩌면 무의미한 삶을 살아가는 우리들 자신의 모습일 수도 있을 것이다.

Gabriel이 체험하는 감동이 우리 모두에게 절실한 의미를 부여하면서 전달되는 이유도 이같은 사실 때문일 것이다. "The Dead"는 시간과 공간을 초월하여 존재하는 인간사의 실상을 우리들에게 제시하고 있다.

The closing paragraph of "The Dead" with an impressive scene shown us the higher sides of human character. The profound impression conveyed by Gabriel Conroy gives a new light to the spiritually paralysed citizens of Dublin as well as himself. It not only becomes a significant moment which makes Gabriel realize his real self but also teaches all the Dubliners the real meaning of life.

Gabriel's awareness of his real self becomes possible when be accepts the fact that a valuable death can have more significance than a meaningless life. Until then his egotism has brought him to the state of living death where no solidity and vitality can be seen. Once Gabriel becomes aware of his real self, his egotism disappears and he becomes generous enough to place himself in other's misery. The situation which Gabriel has faced until he becomes aware of his real self is a living death.

The reason why Gabriel's profound impression is so meaningful to us is that all human beings can have the possibility to face that situation, if they forget their real selves. "The Dead" shows us the reality of life which exists beyond time and space.