The Studues on the Development of Ion-Selective Electrode for the Determination of Food Colours

Abstract

본 연구는 식용색소의 정량분석에 사용하기 위한 PVC 전극의 개발을 위하여 수행된 사항들을 기술하였다. Bismark brown-sunset yellow FCF 및 bismark brown-amaranth를 사용하여 제작한 PVC전극들은 식용색소의 정량에 유용하게 사용될 수 있는 적정 곡선을 보였다. 2-nitropheny1-n-butyrate를 매체로 사용한 전극은 다른 메체를 사용했을 때 보다 색소농도에 대한 반응성이 더욱 좋았었다. 전극의 수명이 짧은 것이 큰 단점이었으며, 이것은 매체가 분해되어 생긴 현상이라고 생각된다.

The present study described work carried out in a search for a satisfactory PVC electrode for use in the determination of food dyes. PVC electrodes based on bismark brown-sunset yellow FCF and on bismark brown-amaranth have been found to give useful titration curves for the titration of acid food dyes with bismark brown.

The electrode with the solvent mediator, 2-nirtopheny1-n-butyrate showed the better response than the pthers to the dye concentration. Shor life of the electrode was the main drawback and it would be caused by the decomposition of the mediator.