Waiting for Godot에 나타난 人間存在의 意味

Abstract

Samuel Beckett의 연극 Waiting for Godot에 나타난 인간 존재의 의미는 Godot라는 인물의 상징적 의미처럼 여러가지로 해석될 수 있다. 외관상으로는 이 연극은 두사람의 떠돌이 Vladimir 와 Estragon이 Godot 라는 미지의 인물을 기다리는 상황에 관한 것이지만, 그들이 처한 상황은 결코 단순하지 않으며 자살을 기도할 만큼 절망적이다. 이것은 그들이 존재하는 세계가 어떤 절대적 가치나 진리가 존재하지 않는 '무의세계'이기 때문이다.

그러나 우리는 연극이 끝날 때까지 변함없이 Godot라는 인물을 기다리는 그들 두 떠돌이의 모습에서 삶의 어떤 궁극적인 의미를 찾을 수 있다. 즉, 그들은 삶의 절망적인 상황에서 몸부림을 치고 고뇌 하지만, 또 한편 그들은 연극이 끝날 때까지 결코 죽지 않고 살아남는다. 그들 두 사람은 인간 사회를 구성하는 최소 단위로서 모든 정의가 사라지고 모든 의미있는 언어가 침묵하는 상황에서 존재하는 최소한의 인간정신을 상징하고 있다고 하겠다. 그들이 절망과 고뇌를 경험하는 이유는 그들이 존재하는 인간 사회에 인간정신(Humanity)이 존재하지 않기 때문이 아니라 그들의 Humanity에 대한 욕구가 너무나 강력하기 때문일 것이다.

Waiting for Godot는 우리들에게 우리 시대의 진실한 상황을 그대로 제시하여 우리들로 하여금 인간 존재에 관한 근본적인 질문에 대답할 수 있도록 끊임없는 노력을 하도록 요구하고 있는 것이다.

The meaning of human existence in Waiting for Godot can be interpretered in various ways by every reader or spectator as the symbolical character Godot can be. Externally this is a play about two vagabonds named Vladimir and Estragon, but the situation they face is very desperate, considering the fact that they sometimes want to commit suicide. The reason why they want to kill themselves is that they can't find any real truth or value because the world they live in is "a world of nothingness."

But we may find a certain positive meaning of life from that situation in which they are waiting for Godot earnestly until the curtain drops. The two vagabonds may be said to symbolize the minimum humanity left in the world where all justice has gone away and any meaningful language has been silenced. It is not because humanity does'nt exist in the world they live in but because their desire for that humanity is too strong that they suffer from despair and agony.

The purpose of the play Waiting for Godot is to make us exert ourselves strenuously to answer the essential questions about the human existence by presenting the real situation of our times.