WC-NI系 超硬合金의 燒結擧動에 關하여(Ⅰ)

Abstract

초경합금의 접합금속으로 사용되는 값비싼 코발트의 절약을 위해, 코발트 대신 니클을 접합시킨 WC-Ni系 초경합금의 소결거동을 WC-6%(Ni+Co)系 및 미량의 첨가제를 사용한 WC系에서 조사하였다.

WC-Ni系에 있어서 수축특성과 경도치는 통상의 WC-Co系와 유사한 거동을 보였으나, 현미경 조직은 코발트를 대치 시킨 WC-(Ni+Co)系에서 복합탄화물, 유리탄소의 석출상이 현저하였다. 이와같은 조성적 변화는 系의 소결성 및 기계적 성질에 크게 영향을 미친다.

소결에 따른 수축거동, 현미경조직, 기계적 성질등을 조사하고 논의를 행하였다.

In order to expenxive cobalt, an investigation was carried out, on the passibility that WC-Ni hard metal could be obtained by substituting nickel for cobalt as binder metal. The influences of small amount of additives as well as nickel binder were investigated on sintering behavior of the WC and WC+6%(Ni+Co) system.

In the nickel binded WC hard metal, the shrinkage behavior and hardness were simillar to those of the conventional WC-Co system. But by examiningthe microstructure of WC+(Ni+Co) system, it was conformed that the complex cabide and carbon precipitated more than in the cobalt binded one. Mechanical propeities and sinterability of materials were mostly affected by changes in constitution of system (chemical composition, phase composition, as ell as the equlibrium dependent microstructure).

The relationships between sintering parameter, microstructure and their related materials properties were also discussed.