실리콘 웨이퍼 공정용 알루미나 정전척의 제작과 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

정전척의 유전체 물질로 열전도도와 유전특성 그리고 기계적 특성이 우수한 알루미나에 TiO₂첨가하여 유전체의 비저항을 변화시켜서 정전척(electrostatic chuck)에서 발생하는 정전력인 쿨롱힘(coulomb force)과 존슨-라벡힘(Johnsen-Fahbeck firce_의 영향을 규명하려 하였다. 그리고 비저항, 인가전압, 온도, 습도가 정전력에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 고찰하였으며, 인가전압에 따른 응답 특성에 관하여 고찰하였다.

Alumina electrostatic chucks for silicon wafer process with wide range of electrical resistivity were fabricated by controlling the amount of TiO₂ addition (0 wt%, 1.3 wt%, 2 wt%, 2.8 wt%). The dependence of electrostatic force on applied voltage, temperature and humidity was investigated. In addition, response characteristics on applied voltage and relationship between electrical resistivity and electrostatic force characteristics such as Coulomb force and Johnsen-Rahbeck force were discussed