자동차 배기계용 벨로우즈의 해석 및 설계(1)

Abstract

본 연구는 자동차 배기계 구조물의 진동을 저감시키기 위한 벨로우즈의 설계방법과 성능을 검정하기 위한 해석 모델을 구축하였다. 이 모델은 배기계와 벨로우즈의 초기 설계 단계에서 구조물의 변경에 유연성을 제공하는 장점을 갖고 있다.. 복잡한 기하학적 형상에서 오는 해석의 어려움을 해소하기 위하여 등가 셀과 등가 보의 모델링 기법을 사용하였으며 그 결과 벨로우즈 파라메터의 근사 설계를 할수 있는 관계식을 유도하였다. 해석적 방법의 도구로는 상용 소프트웨어(IDEAS, NASTRAN)를 이용한 FEM 모델을 사용하였다.

In this paper, the design method of bellows reducing structural vibration of vehicle exhaust system is proposed. Also, the finite element model to be modified at the first stage of structural design of bellows and exhaust system is suggested. To reduce computational burden due to the rigidity of the geometry of bellows with complex geometry, the bellows is modeled as the equivalent shell or the equivalent beam model. It is shown that the result can be applied to the first approximate design of a bellows. The commertial softwares, IDEAS and MSC/NASTRAN, are used to proved efficient environments for pre-/post- processing and numerical simulation analysis.