살리실산 나트륨 투여후 내이 외림프에서 글루탐산 농도의 변화

Abstract

본 연구에서 살리실산 투여후에 내이 외림프액의 글루탐산 농도가 증가됨을 관찰하여 살리실산 이독증의 발생기전에 글루탐산이 관여함을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 살리실산 투여후에 일어나는 내이 외림프액의 글루탐산 농도의 변화만으로서 살리실산 이독증의 발생기전을 규명하기에는 아직도 한계가 있다. 최근에는 글루탐산의 수용체와 연관시켜서 내이 질환에서 동반되는 청력장애와 이명등의 발병기전을 이해하고 치료의 영역에까지 이용하려는 시도가 진행되고 있다. 그러므로 살리실산 이독증의 원인 규명뿐만 아니라 내이에서 일어나는 여러 가지 내이질환의 기전을 규명하기 위하여 글루탐산에 대한 연구는 확대되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

On of the unwanted side effects of salicylate is the ototoxicity presented with reversible hearing loss and tinnitus. But the exact pathogenesis of salicylate ototoxicity is not known yet. It has been postulated that salicylate affect the neurotransmission between the hair cell of the cochlea and afferent neuron, where glutamic acid is considered as the major transmitter.

We measured the glutamic acid concentration in the perilymph from the inner ear of guinea pigs treated with sodium salicylate(460mg/kg, i.p.), using high performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) with the fluorescence detector. Glutamic acid concentration in the perilymyph was higher in the salicylate-treated guinea pigs compared to control animals treated with the vehicle. The glutamic acid concentration reached maximum 3 to 5 hours after the salicylate injection.

The results suggest that glutamic acid is involved in the salicylate ototoxicity.