성인남성에 있어서 흡연·음주·비만도가 혈중지질 및 요산에 비치는 영향

Abstract

우리나라 성인 남자들에 있어 생활습관이 혈중지질과 혈중요산에 미치는 영향을 알 목적으로 1994년 2월에서 9월 사이에 서울중앙병원 종합건강진단센터에서 수진한 491명에 대하여 측정한 총콜레스테롤(TC), 중성지방(TG), HDL콜레스트롤(HDL-C) 및 요산(UA)의 혈중농도와 하루의 흡연량, 통산의 알콜섭취량, 비만도 사이에 관련성을 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 하루 20개피 또는 20개피 이상의 흡연자군은 비흡연자군에 비해 HDL-C의 혈중농도가 유의하게 낮다.

2. 비흡연자군에서 소주 2병의 음주량을 가진 자의 HDL-C의 혈중농도는 비음주자의 그것에 비해 유의하게 높았다.

3. 흡연자군에서 음주자는 비음자에 비해 HDL-C의 혈중농도가 유의하게 높았다.

4. HDL-C의 혈중농도와 TG의 혈중농도 사이에는 강한 역상관관계(r=-0.826. p<0.01)가 있어 HDL-C의 농도가 낮을수록 TG의 농도가 높았다. 그러나 TC와의 사이에는 상관을 볼 수 없었다.

5. 음주와 TG의 농도 사이에는 상관관계가 있었고 흡연과 TG사이에도 상관관계가 있었다. 그러나 음주, 흡연과 TG 농도 사이에는 상관이 인지되지 않았다.

6. 비만도와 TC, TG 및 UA 사이에는 상관관계가 있어 그 계수는 각각 r=0.949(p<0.01), r=0.984(p<0.01), r=0.829(p<0.05)이었다. 그러나 비만도와 HDL-C사이에는 역상관계가 있었다.(r=-0.929, p<0.01)

7. 음주와 혈중 UA농도 사이에는 상관관계가 인지되지 않았으나 UA의 농도와 TG의 농도 사이에는 상관관계가 있었다(r=0.937, p<0.01). 그러나 TC와의 사이에는 상관관계가 인지되지 않았다.

The objective of this study was to find out the effect of life style, e.g., cigarette smoking, alcohol intake and obesity on the serum levels of total cholesterol(TC), triglyceride(TG), HDL cholesterol(HDL-C) and Uric acid (UA) in Korean male adult. The investigation was carried out on 491 men who visited the Health Evaluation Center of the Asan Medical Center, Seoul for a period from February to September 1994.

1. The mean serum level of HDL-C was significantly lower among smokers who consumed 20 cigaretytes a day or more.

2. The mean HDL-C level was observed to be relatively higher among heavy alcohol drinkers in the non-smoking group. Although HDL-C level was low in the smoking grou, alcohol intake raised the level of HDL-C to some extent in this group.

3. A strong negative correlation was found(r=-0.826, p<0.01) between HDL-C level and TG level.

4. A strong correlation was found between the degree of alcohol intake and serum TG level. A correlation was also found between the degree of smoking and TG level, However, no correlation was observed in relation to serum TC level.

5. A strong correlation was observed between obesity and the serum levels of TC, TG and UA. Their coefficients were r=0.949(p<0.01), r=0.984(p<0.01) and r=0.829(p<0.05) respectively. It was interesting to note that a strong inverse correlation (r=-0.929, p<0.01) between obesity and HDL-C level was found.

6. The serum level of UA was correlated with TG level (r=0.937, p<0.01).