평균대 기능 성취도가 신체적 자기 효능감 및 자아 개념에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 중학교 여학생의 평균대 기능 성취도가 신체적 자기 효능감 및 자아 개념에 미치는 영향을 알아보는데 있다. 연구문제는 첫째, 평균대 기능 성취경험이 신체적 자기효능감에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?, 둘째, 평균대 기능 성취경험이 자아 개념에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 이다.

본 연구에 참가한 피험자들은 중학교 2학년 여학생 중에서 기계체조의 영역 중 평균대운동학습경험이 없는 학생들을 대상으로 통제 집단과 실험집단으로 나누어 각 집단에 15명씩 무선 배정하여 4주간 기계체조의 영역 중 평균대 운동을 실시한 후 신체적 자기 효능감과 자아 개념에 영향을 미치는 효과를 알아보기 위하여 실시하였다. 실험에 앞서 사전검사를 실시하였으며 4주가 경과한 후 사후 검사를 실시하였다. 집단간 차이를 규명하기 위하여 유의수준 α=.05에서 공분산분석(ANCOVA) 검증을 실시하였다.

첫째, 평균대 기능 운동을 실시한 실험집단이 신체적 자기 효능감이 높게 나타났다. 4가지 하위요인중 신체적 유능감, 신체적 근력감, 신체적 매력감은 실험집단이 높았으나 신체적 자신감은 두 집단간 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 자아개념은 실험집단에서 높게 나타났다. 하위요인중 건강, 신체활동, 지구력은 실험집단에서 높게 나타났으나 스포츠 유능감, 체 지방, 외모, 자기 존중감, 유연성, 근력, 신체 전반은 두 집단간 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

The aim of this study is to examine the influence of the achievement of the balance beam exercise among the girl's middle school students on the physical self-efficacy and the self-concept. First, the influence of the performance in the achievement of the balance beam upon the physical self-efficacy. Second, the influence of the performance in the achievement of the balance beam exercise upon the self-concept.

First, The experience in the achievement of the balance beam excerise develops the physical self-efficacy. The physical competence, the physical strength, and the physical attraction have a significantly higher in experimental group but the physical confidence has no significant difference. (p=.000)

Second, The experience in the achievement of the balance beam exercise develops the self-concept. The health, the physical activity and the stamina have a significantly higher in experimental group but the sports competence, the layer of the fat, the outward appearance, the self-esteem, the flexibility, the physical strength and the whole body image have no significant differences.