가상공간에서 동적 다이아그램 표현에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 미디어 형태의 변화와 컴퓨터 그래픽 기술의 발전으로 데이터베이스 정보의 삼차원 동적 표현의 시도?? 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 그 정보를 표현함에 있어서의 방법과 널리 디자이너 사이에서 통용되어지는 사용 언어에 대하여 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 삼차원 동적인 정보표현의 방법은 어떠한 것이 존재하며 그리고 그 방법을 사용, 설명하기 위한 언어는 무엇이 있는가에 대해 조사 연구하였다.

연구는 크게 네 부분으로 구성되어진다. 먼저 문헌 연구를 통하여 이차원 정적인 정보표현에서 삼차원의 동적인 정보 표현이 가능하게 된 정보표현의 기초와 그 기능들을 정리 소개하였다. 즉, 컴퓨터 이차원 화면 속에 어떻게 삼차원적인 표현이 가능한가와 컴퓨터 그래픽 기술의 발달로 어떤 기능이 개선되어 졌는가를 소개하였다. 그리고 두번째로 데이터베이스와 그래픽 모델 사이에 이 논문에서 논하고자하는 정보표현 모델이 존재한다. 데이터베이스의 다이아그램 계층구조와 그래픽 모델을 설계할 때 만들어지는 씬그래프 계층구조 사이를 연결할 수 있는 정보 표현 구조 디자인 방법과 그 사용언어들에 대하여 제시하였다. 그리고 이 정보 표현 모델의 구조적 변화를 통해 어떻게 사용자가 필요한 정보를 관찰할 수 있는가를 논하였다. 세 번째로 그래픽 표현 기술을 분석하여 디자이너들이 그래픽 정보표현 모델 개발 시 참고 할 수 있는 정보 표현의 방법과 그 사용 언어들을 제시하였다. 마지막으로 구체적 사례 연구를 통하여 정보 표현 방법과 사용되어진 언어들의 예를 보이고 검증하였다.

Recently, as the form of media has been various and computer graphic technology has developed, it has been possible and attempted to present database information 3-dimensionally and dynamically. However, there was not many studies done regarding how to present 3-dimensional and dynamic information. Therefore, this study was conducted to develop presentation techniques and languages of 3-dimensional and dynamic information.

This paper consists of four sections. First, it was introduced by secondary research that fundamental knowledge and functions for presenting the information by the computer graphics. In other words, it was stated what is possible to present 3-dimensional information on the 2-dimensional screen and which functions becomes better as computer graphic technology has developed. Second, computer graphic model that present database information should also have hierarchical structure that database information has. Thus, it was discussed how to present information regarding how to make a structure of graphic model that present database information. There are two ways to present information - by changing structure of information and by changing graphical presentation techniques. Third, all the graphical presentation language was collected and explained. Finally, the case study of presenting statistical data for baseball players demonstrated concrete example of using graphical presentation language.