SNS 2차 구전의도에 관한 통합 모형

Abstract

According to Statista, a specialized market research organization, the number of social network service (SNS) users worldwide exceeds 2.77 billion 2018, and it is expected to increase by nearly 3 billion by 2021. As the amount of information that consumers can view increases exponentially, and as consumers' powers and capabilities increase, consumers' marketing knowledge has been accumulated, resulting in a fundamental change in consumers' purchasing decisions (Heo, 2012). In the past, the four traditional media's information has played an essential role in consumers' purchasing decisions. But now, consumers no longer rely on information driven by companies and brands to get information about the services and products they want to buy. Currently, consumers directly seek advice from friends or colleagues in the same situation through social media, especially SNS, and visit stores or websites after making a purchase decision(Pearson, 2011). Although existing marketing has dramatically decreased due to the change in the consumer purchasing decision-making process, online word of mouths, such as acquaintance recommendation and testimonials through SNS is gradually increasing in influence on consumer purchasing decision-making. Therefore, it is necessary to study the expression of word of mouth on SNS.

Recently, secondary eWOM such as Facebook's Share and Twitter's retweets have become more active. However, previous studies focus on the sender's oral behavior, but at the sender-receiver/resender-receiver phase, the study of resending behavior, is insufficient.

Therefore, this study presents an integrated research model on the secondary eWOM effect on SNS, which including the antecedents of eWOM reliability on SNS and its impact on the intention of the secondary eWOM, Given the lack of empirical research on the secondary eWOM intention on SNS, we propose a theoretical basis for the secondary eWOM intention on the SNS, expand the existing model, and raise scientific awareness.

To verify the model of this study, the sample was targeted at ordinary consumers who were familiar with the Internet environment and had various experiences in eWOM on SNS. The respondents were asked to respond to this study's questionnaire, recalling related information on the most memorable companies, products, and services encountered on SNS. The collected data were statistically analyzed using SPSS 24.0 and AMOS 23.0.

The main results of this study were as follows. First, the expertise and attractiveness of thr sender had a significant impact on the sender's reliability and the eWOM information. Second, homogeneity, a characteristic of social relations, has been shown to have a significant positive influence on the reliability of SNS eWOM information. Still, the tie strength had a negative impact on eWOM information reliability. Third, this study founds that interest has a significant effect on the usefulness, and usefulness has a significant effect on eWOM information reliability and secondary eWOM intention. This result revises how the online eWOM information characteristics on SNS affect the reliability and effectiveness of eWOM information. However, consensus did not statistically significant to the usefulness and reliability of eWOM information. Fourth, as a result of verification on the impact of SNS characteristics on platform reliability, the positive impact of interaction and social presence on platform reliability was both significant. Fifth, the first sender reliability and platform reliability were shown to have significant positive (+) effects on eWOM information reliability. Sixth, the reliability and usefulness of eWOM information, and flow have been shown to have a positive effect on the secondary eWOM intention. Finally, the moderate effects of conspicuousness and opportunistic propensity were significant.

Through this, the following theoretical and practical implications were derived.

Theoretical implications, first, it is theoretically meaningful in that this study recognized the importance of eWOM on SNS rather than on specific online communities, blogs, and shopping malls. Second, this study is theoretical in that it focused on the eWOM ripple effect and the secondary eWOM, which plays an essential role in the annals of the eWOM chain, identified the variables involved and examined the structural relationship between the variables concerned. Third, the propensity for conspicuousness and opportunism, which are the receiver's characteristics viewed a moderate effect in this study, have a theoretical meaning in presenting future research directions on the differences between the first and secondary eWOM. Fourth, it is theoretical in that this study has empirically verified the eWOM reliability on SNS by dividing it into information source reliability, platform reliability, and eWOM information reliability. Fifth, this study has theoretical implications in that it presents an integrated model that comprehensively considers the factors that affect the intention of the secondary eWOM through SNS from a more comprehensive perspective, considering various factors such as information characteristics, sender characteristics, receiver characteristics, media characteristics and situational factors that affect the eWOM effect through SNS.

For practical implications, first, from the perspective of a company that continually monitors and responds to consumers' eWOM, suggests that it is necessary to carefully observe and react to eWOM of high interest and usefulness. Second, on SNS, where opinions between consumers are exchanged in real-time, the sender's expertise and attractiveness are found to have a positive influence on the secondary eWOM. Therefore, it suggests that companies need to set strategies that focus on expertise and attractiveness when posting information on their accounts. Third, marketing managers need to manage eWOM information by selecting SNS that has high user interaction and high social presence. Fourth, the role of conspicuousness in the secondary eWOM should be valued. Fifth, it suggests that companies need to pay attention to recipients who engage in opportunistic behavior through age and SNS usage patterns.

Despite the implications of this study, this study still has limitations and under further development. First, due to the nature of the early exploratory study of the intention of the secondary eWOM, the differences between the first and secondary eWOM were verified but were not sufficient. It is related to judged to be a topic that will continue to be addressed in future studies. Second, the survey of this study asked respondents to respond by recalling the most memorable eWOM information. However, it could not control the characteristics of the contents such as products, services, and brands included in the eWOM information. Future studies need to develop more sophisticated methods of investigation to examine the impact of eWOM information. Third, we have verified the recipient's conspicuousness and opportunistic's moderate effects. Many other personal propensity factors affect the eWOM, and empirical studies are needed on more receiver individual propensity factors in future studies. Forth, since flow in the mobile environment has an important marketing value in recent years, and flow in SNS appears as a significant variable, the role of flow in the integrated model of the secondary word of mouth intention on SNS in this study was verified. However, besides flow, there are various SNS-related media characteristics. In future studies, it is necessary to review and verify the SNS-related media characteristics variables, especially those that are meaningful for secondary word of mouth. Also, since flow is an important variable in the use of SNS, it can play an important role in the first word of mouth on SNS. However, this study focused on the secondary word of mouth on SNS and verified only the role of flow in the secondary word of mouth. In future studies, it is necessary to study the role of flow in the first word of mouth on SNS and the differences between the role of flow in the first and secondary word of mouth. Finally, since the current SNS users are becoming more and more diverse, it is expected that more diverse results will be obtained, mainly if this research model is applied by subdividing. We suggest considering personal characteristics such as gender, age, and motivation for using SNS in future studies.|시장 조사 전문기관 스태티스타(Statista)의 조사보고(2018)에 따르면 전 세계 SNS 이용자는 2018년 27억 7천만 명을 넘겼고, 2021년에 이용자 수가 30억 명 가까이 늘어날 것으로 예상하였다. SNS는 소비자들로 하여금 필요한 정보에 대한 접근을 보다 용이하게 하고 기업 마케팅 활동을 보다 잘 이해하게 하여 소비자들에게 보다 많은 권한과 협상력을 가질 수 있도록 하고 있다. 이에 따라 소비자들의 정보탐색 및 구매의사결정과정에 커다란 변화가 발생하게 되었다. 즉 이전에는 전통적인 4대 미디어에서 제공하는 정보가 소비자의 구매의사결정에서 절대적인 역할을 해 왔지만 최근에는 소비자들은 구매하려는 서비스 및 상품에 대한 정보를 얻기 위해 더 이상 기업과 브랜드가 주도하는 정보에 의존하지 않게 되었다. 오히려 소비자들은 SNS를 통해 자신들과 같은 상황에 있는 친구나 동료에게 직접 조언을 구하고, 이를 바탕으로 이미 구매결정을 내린 뒤에 매장이나 웹사이트를 방문한다(Pearson, 2011). 이러한 소비자 구매의사결정과정의 변화로 기존 마케팅의 효과는 크게 감소하고 있지만, SNS를 통한 지인추천과 사용후기와 같은 온라인 구전은 소비자 구매의사결정에 점차 영향력이 커지고 있다. 이러한 현상으로 인해 SNS상의 구전활동에 대한 연구의 필요성이 커지게 되었다.

특히 최근에는 페이스북의 공유와 트위터의 리트윗과 같은 2차 구전이 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 구전 관련 기존 연구는 발신자 측면에 초점을 두고 발신자의 구전행동에 관한 연구가 주를 이루고 있는 반면(김성혁 외, 2000; 양성수 외, 2008; 임상현, 김태희, 2010; 천민호, 2013), 발신자-수신자(재발신자)-수신자 단계에서 수신자의 재발신, 즉 재구전 행동에 대한 연구는 미비한 실정이다(김민형, 황영형, 2014).

이에 본 연구는 SNS상의 재구전 즉 2차 구전의 영향요인을 통합적으로 살펴보기 위하여 구전정보특성, SNS특성, 발신자특성, 사회관계적 특성, 수신자 특성 등을 포함한 통합적 연구모형을 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구의 모형을 검증하기 위해 표본은 인터넷 환경에 익숙하고 SNS상 제품이나 서비스에 관한 구전정보를 접한 적 있는 일반 소비자를 조사대상으로 하였다. 설문조사는 SNS상에서 접한 가장 기억에 남는 기업, 제품, 서비스에 관련 정보(상품평, 추천의 글 등)를 떠올리면서 본 연구의 설문에 응답하 하였다. 수집된 데이터를 SPSS 24.0과 AMOS 23.0을 이용하여 통계분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과, 첫째, SNS상의 구전 발신자 특성인 전문성, 매력성이 구전 정보원 신뢰 및 구전정보 신뢰에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 발신자 전문성과 매력성이 구전정보 신뢰에 유의한 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 사회관계 특성인 동질성은 SNS 구전 정보의 신뢰성에 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만 유대강도는 구전정보 신뢰에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, SNS상의 온라인 구전 정보특성이 구전정보 신뢰 및 유용성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 검증한 결과, 흥미성이 유용성에 유의한 영향을 미치며, 유용성이 구전정보 및 2차 구전의도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 동의성은 구전정보 유용성과 신뢰에 통계적으로 유의하지 않게 나타났다. 넷째, SNS 특성이 플랫폼 신뢰에 미치는 영향에 관한 검증결과, 상호작용성과 사회적 실재감이 플랫폼 신뢰에 미치는 긍정적인 영향이 모두 유의하게 나타났다. 다섯째, 1차 발신자 신뢰와 플랫폼 신뢰는 구전정보 신뢰에 유의미한 정적(+)영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 여섯째, 구전정보 유용성, 구전정보 신뢰 및 플로우가 2차 구전의도에 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 구전 수신자 개인성향인 과시성향과 기회주의성향의 조절효과의 검증결과, 과시성향의 경우, 구전정보 유용성과 2차 구전의도 간의 관계에만 유의하다. 반대로 기회주의성향의 조절효과는 구전정보 신뢰와 2차 구전 의도 간의 관계에서 유의하게 나타났다.

본 연구의 이론적 의의와 실무적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 먼저 이론적 의의로는 첫째, 온라인 구전이 SNS를 통해 활성화고 있다는 점을 감안하여 기존 온라인 구전과 관련된 선행연구들에서 주로 이루어졌던 특정 온라인 커뮤니티, 블로그, 쇼핑몰 중심이 아닌 SNS상에서 이루어지는 온라인 구전의 중요성을 인식하고 연구에 적용하여 실증적으로 검증하였다는 점에서 이론적 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 둘째, 본 연구는 구전 파급효과 및 구전사슬 연구에 중요한 역할을 하고 있는 2차 구전의도에 초점을 맞추고 관련 변수들 간의 구조적 관계를 분석하였다는 점에서 이론적 의의가 있다. 셋째, 조절변수로 포함된 과시성향과 기회주의 성향은 조절초점이론의 측면에서 1차 구전과 2차 구전의 차이에 대한 향후 연구방향을 제시하였다는 점이다. 넷째, SNS상의 구전 신뢰를 신뢰 이론에 기반하여 정보원 신뢰, 플랫폼 신뢰와 구전정보 신뢰로 구분하여 변수들 간의 관계를 검증하였다. 다섯째, 본 연구는 사회적 커뮤니케이션 이론을 연구의 틀로 활용하여 SNS 구전효과에 영향을 미치는 선행변수들을 구전정보 특성, 발신자 특성, 수신자 특성, 매체특성과 상황적 요인 등으로 체계적으로 구분하여 SNS 2차 구전 의도에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 종합적으로 고려한 통합모형을 제시하였다는 점이다.

실무적 시사점으로는 첫째, 흥미성과 유용성이 높은 온라인 구전에 대해서는 주의 깊게 관찰하고 대응해야 할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 둘째, 실시간으로 소비자 간 의견이 오가는 SNS상에서 발신자의 전문성과 매력성이 2차 구전에서 긍정적인 영향력이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 기업들은 자기 계정으로 정보 올릴 때나 전문성과 매력성에 중점을 둔 전략을 정해야 할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 셋째, 마케팅관리자는 사용자의 상호작용성과 사회적 실재감이 높고 사용자의 플로우를 쉽게 야기하는 SNS를 선택하여 구전정보를 관리할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 구전정보 유용성과 2차 구전의도 간의 관계에 수신자 과시성향의 조절효과가 유의한 결과에 따라 2차 구전에서 1차 수신자 과시성향의 역할을 중시해야 한다. 다섯째, 기업은 SNS 이용자들의 연령대와 SNS 이용형태를 기준으로 기회주의행동 경향이 높은 수신자를 파악하여 이용자별 대응전략 수립에 관심을 기울일 필요가 있다.

본 연구가 가지는 이론적 의의와 실무적 시사점에도 불구하고 몇 가지 연구의 한계점이 존재한다. 먼저, 본 연구는 2차 구전 의도에 관한 초기 탐색적인 연구 성격으로 인해 1차 구전과 2차 구전의 차이에 대하여 조절초점이론 근거하여 검증했는데 보다 다양한 이론과 관점에서 논의될 필요성이 있으며 향후 연구에서 지속적으로 다루어야 할 주제로 판단된다. 둘째, 본 연구의 설문조사에서는 응답자들이 가장 기억에 남는 구전정보를 떠올리면서 응답하도록 하였다. 구전정보에 포함된 제품이나 서비스, 브랜드와 같은 내용의 특성들을 엄격하게 통제하지 않았는데 향후 연구에서는 보다 정교한 조사방법을 개발하여 구전정보 내용의 영향을 통제할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 조절변수로 이용된 개인특성으로 과시성향과 기회주의성향이 포함되었는데 향후 연구에서는 우유부단성 등과 같은 보다 다양한 수신자 개인 성향에 대한 고찰이 필요한 것으로 보인다. 넷째, 최근 모바일 환경에서의 플로우가 마케팅적으로 중요한 가치를 지니고 있으며, SNS에서의 플로우가 유의미한 변수로 나타나고 있기 때문에 본 연구의 SNS상의 2차 구전의도의 통합모형에서 매체특성으로 플로우의 역할을 검증하였다. 그러나 플로우 외에도 다양한 SNS 관련 매체특성이 있다. 향후 연구에서는 다양한 SNS 관련 매체특성 변수 특히 2차 구전에 유의미한 변수를 검토 및 검증할 필요가 있다. 또한 플로우가 SNS 상요에 중요한 변수이기 때문에 SNS상의 1차 구전에도 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다. 그러나 본 연구는 SNS상의 2차 구전에 초점을 두고 2차 구전에서 플로우의 역할만 검증하였다. 향후 연구에서는 SNS상의 1차 구전에서 플로우의 역할 그리고 1차 구전과 2차 구전에서 플로우 역할의 차이에 대해 연구할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로 현재 SNS 이용 층이 점점 다양해지고 있으므로 향후 개인적 특성요인을 고려하여 성별, 연령대, SNS 이용 동기 등에 따라 좀 더 세분화하여 본 연구모형을 적용해본다면 보다 설득력 있는 결과를 얻을 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.