Cr 기반의 이종박막 내에서 발생하는 스핀 수송현상과 스핀 동역학에 대한 연구

Abstract

스핀 홀 효과에 기반한 스핀-오빗트로닉스 장치는 차세대 메모리가 될 수 있는 후보로 새롭게 급부상하고 있다. 이를 위해서 강자성체와 중금속 층으로 구성된 이중층 구조에서는 장치의 자화를 변경시키기 위해 상당한 크기의 스핀 궤도 토크를 가져야만 한다. 지금까지 이를 위한 많은 연구가 이루어졌지만 적합한 재료를 찾기에 많은 애로사항이 있었다. 예를 들어, W는 많은 스핀 전류를 생성하지만 W는? 낮은 전기전도도를 가져 효율적인 에너지 소모가 요구되는 장치에는 사용 되는데 제한사항이 있다[1]. Pt의 경우 가격이 비싸서 우수한 특성에도 불구하고 산업에 적합하지 않다. 이 연구에서는 상당한 스핀 홀 각도와 우수한 전도성을 가진 Cr 기반 이종 구조의 스핀 전송 및 스핀 동역학에 대해 기술한다. 우리는 스핀 홀 자기 저항 (spin Hall magnetoresistance, SMR)이 강한 Cr층 두께 의존성을 보이며, 그로 인하여 확산 길이가 ~ 2 nm를 나타냄을 발견했다. 이것은 기존에 알려진 W, Ta 및 Pt와 같은 다른 스핀 홀 재료보다 훨씬 작은 값이다. [2, 3] 또한 2 차 고조파 측정을 사용하여 상당한 토크 신호를 발견하였다. 이 토크 신호를 사용하여 Cr의 스핀 동역학을 연구를 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[2] Min-gu Kang, et al, Nature communications 11, 3619 (2020)

[3] Sanghoon Kim, et al, Japanese Journal of Applied Physics, 55, 8| Spin-orbitronics devices based on spin Hall effect is a strong candidate for new generation memory devices. Here, the bilayer structure composed of a ferromagnet and a heavy metal layers should show sizable spin-orbit torque to manipulate magnetization of the devices. Even though a lot of research have been done so far, there are still many difficulties to find suitable materials. For example, although W generates a large spin current, the conductivity of W is known to be small for the energy efficient devices [1]. In case of Pt, it is so expensive that it does not suitable for industry in spite of its superior characteristics. In this presentation, we discuss spin transport and spin dynamics in Cr-based heterostructures, which has sizable spin Hall angle and good conductivity. We found that spin Hall magnetoresistance (SMR) shows strong Cr-thickness dependence, showing the diffusion length ~2nm. This is much smaller value than other spin Hall materials such as W, Ta and Pt.[2][3] And we also found that sizable torque signal using 2nd harmonics measurement. Using this torque signal, we can study on Cr’s spin dynamics.