다양한 소재를 통한 추억의 이미지 표현

Abstract

The author believes that memories offer hope and happiness and is the driving force of one’s life and a sanctuary. The belief has strengthened in the event of the pandemic and natural disasters, hoping the memory lasts forever.

The author expresses memories and cherishable moments through subject matters such as eyes of a child and a watch utilizing various materials such as spangle, snow globe, and bead.

This study, firstly, examines the correlations between the subject matters and materials such as spangles and snow globe, focusing on the author’s work, the research subject. Then, it compares and analyzes the works of different artists utilized similar subject matters and materials with the author’s work.

Furthermore, the author aims to thoroughly redevelop her philosophy towards work and establish her work plan throughout this study.| 본인은 평소 추억이 우리에게 희망과 행복을 주며, 삶의 원동력과 마음의 안식처가 되어준다고 생각하였다. 이러한 생각은 바이러스와 자연재해로 힘든 현 사회적 상황과 마주하면서 더 확고하게 자리 잡았고, 추억이 잊히지 않고 영원하길 바라는 생각과 연결해주는 역할을 하였다.

본인은 현대인의 마음속에 존재하는 각각의 추억, 그 외에도 잊히지 않길 바라는 것과 영원히 간직하고픈 것을 스팽글, 스노 글로브, 구슬 등의 재료와 아이의 눈동자, 시계와 같은 다양한 소재를 이용하여 표현하고 있다.

본 논문은 본인의 작품을 연구대상으로 삼아, 작품에서 주로 사용하고 있는 재료인 스팽글과 스노 글로브 이미지가 작품의 주제와 어떠한 상관관계를 가지고 있는가에 관하여 서술하고 있으며, 본인과 비슷한 주제와 소재를 사용하여 작업하는 다른 작가의 작품과 본인의 작품을 비교 분석한다.