공기업 지배구조의 현상(現狀)과 개선 방안 - 주식회사형 국가공기업을 중심으로 -

Abstract

국가가 소유하거나 지배하는 기업인 공기업은 공공성과 기업성을 동시에 추구해야 한다. 특히 주식회사형 공기업의 경우 기업성이 강하여 양자가 상충될 소지가 더욱 크다. 일반적으로 기업지배구조(corporate governance)라고 하면 경영진이 경영권의 사적 이익(private benefit of control)을 추구하지 못하도록 견제하는 장치, 또는 대리인 문제(agency problem)를 최소화하기 위한 통제 장치를 의미한다고 할 수 있는데, 국민–정부(공무원)-경영진으로 이어지는 이중적 주인․대리인 구조를 특징으로 하는 공기업의 지배구조는 경영진의 사적 이익 추구 행위를 통제하는 한편 경영에 있어서 공공성과 기업성이 적절히 조화를 이룰 수 있도록, 정부 부처의 영향력과 경영진의 경영권 행사를 견제하는 장치라고 정의할 수 있다.

공기업 지배구조를 공법적으로 규율하는 우리나라의 법체계는 공기업의 자율책임경영을 강화하는 방향으로 발전해 왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고 공기업 지배구조의 실제를 보면 주무부처 등 정부 부처가 여전히 공기업 경영에 폭넓게 간섭하고 있으며, 이로 인한 경영진의 잘못된 의사결정으로 인해 기업가치가 훼손되는 사례가 드물지 않다. 이러한 문제를 예방하려면 이사회, 감사(또는 감사위원회), 소액주주 등 내부 지배구조(internal governance)에 의한 경영진 견제를 강화해야 함은 물론, 정부 부처에 대한 관계에서 공기업의 경영 자율성을 제고할 필요가 있다. 그러나 주식회사형 공기업의 자율성을 지나치게 강조할 경우 공공성이 훼손될 수 있고 방만 경영의 우려도 있으므로, 공기업의 유형별로 기업성 수준을 고려하여 자율성 부여 수준을 달리 정하는 것이 가장 이상적이다.

현재 주식회사형 공기업 지배구조의 주요 개선필요사항을 하나씩 보면, 첫째, 임원 선임 절차의 공정성과 투명성을 제고해야 하며, 둘째, 내부 지배구조를 개선하여 경영진에 대한 감독․견제 기능을 강화할 필요성이 있다. 셋째, 기업성이 강한 공기업의 자율성을 확대해야 하며, 마지막으로 상장 공기업 소액주주로 하여금 경영진을 감시․견제할 수 있도록 해야 한다.

이러한 점을 개선하기 위해서는 개별 공기업의 임원 후보 추천 절차가 적정하게 진행되는지 감독하는 한편 임원추천위원회 구성 방법․기준을 개선함으로써, 임원 선임 절차에 대한 정부 부처의 부적절한 영향력 행사를 배제하고 적임자가 임원으로 선임되도록 해야 한다. 그리고 비상임이사에 대한 동기 부여 장치를 강화하고 근로자이사제를 도입함으로써 공기업 이사회의 경영진 감독․견제 기능을 강화해야 한다. 또한 주식회사형 공기업을 증권시장에 상장함으로써 효율성을 높이는 한편, 기업성이 매우 강하며 주주 가치 보호를 우선해야 하는 상장 공기업에 대해서는 지배구조 특례를 두어 경영 자율성을 대폭 확대하는 것이 바람직하다. 다만 상장 공기업에 대한 정부 부처의 경영 감독 권한을 축소하여 경영진에게 자율성을 부여할 경우 방만 경영의 부작용이 있을 수 있다. 이러한 부작용을 피하면서 경영진을 견제하고 주주 가치를 보호하는 방안으로서, 주주총회 전자투표제를 의무화하여 소액주주의 의결권 행사를 확대하고 경영에 관심을 갖도록 함으로써 소액주주의 영향력을 강화할 필요가 있다. 또한 공기업 경영에 관한 정부측 대리인 문제에 대한 대책으로서, 공기업 경영에 대한 감독 권한을 행사하는 정부 부처의 담당 조직과 공무원들의 업무 성과를 평가할 때 공기업 경영 성과를 반영하도록 할 필요가 있다.|Public enterprises which are state-owned or controlled enterprises must pursue both publicness and entrepreneuriality. In particular, in the case of corporation- type public enterprises, it is more likely to have conflicts between the two because of their strong entrepreneuriality. In general, corporate governance means a device that checks the management against pursuing the private benefit of control, or a control device to minimize the agency problem. the corporate governance of public enterprises, which are characterized by dual structures of owners and representatives, controls the management's pursuit of private interests, while ensuring that publicness and entrepreneuriality are properly harmonized in management. It can be defined as a device that checks the influence of government departments and executives' exercise of management rights.

Korean legal system, which regulates the corporate governance of public enterprises in public laws, has developed in the direction of reinforcing autonomous and responsible management of public enterprises. Nevertheless, when looking at the actual corporate governance of public enterprises, government ministries are still widely interfering with the management of public enterprises, and it is not uncommon for the enterprise value to be damaged by the wrong decision made by the management following government ministries. To prevent such problems, it is necessary to strengthen checking management based on internal governance such as the board of directors, auditor (or audit committee) and minority shareholders, as well as to enhance management autonomy of public enterprises in relation to government departments. However, too much emphasis on the autonomy of corporation-type public enterprises can damage publicness and there are concerns about negligent management. Therefore, it is most ideal to set a different level of autonomy in consideration of the level of entrepreneuriality for each type of public enterprise.

Looking at the major improvement needs of the current corporate governance of corporation-type public enterprises, first, it is necessary to improve the fairness and transparency of the director appointment process, and secondly, there is a need to strengthen the function to supervise and check the management by improving the internal governance structure. Third, it is necessary to expand the autonomy of corporation-type public enterprises with strong entrepreneuriality, and finally, minority shareholders of listed public enterprises should be able to monitor and check management.

In order to improve these points, by overseeing whether the procedures for recommending candidates for directors of individual public enterprises are properly conducted, and by improving the method and standards for the composition of the directors recommendation committee, it is possible to eliminate improper influence of government departments on the directors appointment process and to select the right persons for directors. In addition, it is necessary to strengthen the function of the board of directors to supervise and check the management by reinforcing the motivating device for non-executive directors and adopting the worker director system. In addition, it is desirable to increase efficiency by listing corporation-type public enterprises on the stock market, and to significantly expand management autonomy by setting a special governance structure for listed public enterprises that have very strong entrepreneuriality and should prioritize shareholder value protection. However, if autonomy is given to the management by reducing the authority of government departments to supervise listed public enterprises, there may be side effects of negligent management. As a way to check the management and protect shareholder value while avoiding such side effects, it is necessary to strengthen the influence of minority shareholders by enforcing the electronic voting system at the general shareholders' meeting to expand the voting rights of minority shareholders and make them interested in management. In addition, as a countermeasure for the government agency's problem related to public enterprise management, it is necessary to reflect the performance of public enterprises when evaluating the performance of the government organization and public officials that exercise supervisory authority over public enterprise management.