기계학습의 산업안전 적용에 관한 연구

Abstract

The Occupational accident rate, which reached 5% in 1960, fell to 0.57% in 2020. However, Occupational accidents have killed 882 workers in 2020. As machine learning has recently shown successful results in various fields, the use of big data and machine learning is expanding to increase efficiency throughout the industry. It is necessary to enhance safety management to reduce occupational accidents with limited resources. The purpose of this paper, therefore, is to present a plan that can be applied to occupational safety by utilizing machine learning techniques.

Safety inspections are probably the most important policy instrument that government use to ensure that companies take the necessary steps to comply with occupational safety regulations. And risk assessment shall be conducted in the workplace such as identifying potential hazards, estimating and evaluating risk. In order to make this possible, some types of data analysis are necessary. Such risk analysis are typically grounded on statistics related to occupational accidents. Machine learning is to provide a statistical model which can utilized to perform predictions, classifications, estimations or similar tasks. Therefore risk analysis based on machine learning could help in providing new insights about the characteristics and patterns by gathering various data such as proactive information. Deep learning are becoming popular because of their effectiveness in tasks related to images and videos. With object detection based on deep learning, continuous and automated monitoring of the unsafe acts can be accomplished with better accuracy.

This study evaluate the performance of two prediction model, object detection and classification according to the machine learning framework. Mobile ladders are the most common causes of fatal accidents as they are widely used in industry sites. According to statistics analysis of mobile ladders, about 30 victims occur every year, the most common at small construction sites and fatalities are concentrated at the beginning and end of construction work. Because the accidents of a mobile ladder are caused by head damage by falling, workers on mobile ladders should wear safety helmets. To improve safety management of mobile ladder, this paper proposes a real-time detection model based YOLO algorithm which identifies whether workers wear safety helmet on mobile ladder using CCTV. It is found that the detector achieves 0.795 F1-score and 0.843 mAP, and can process 25 FPS or higher. Extensive experimental results has illustrated the effectiveness of mobile ladders and helmet wearing detection on CCTV.

To predict risk of fatalities at construction sites, machine learning model was established with proactive information such as construction cost, construction period, etc. For this five state-of-the-art algorithms, SVM, Random Forest, XGBoost, LightGBM, AutoML, were used and evaluated. The results show that F1-score of 0.88 or higher on two over-sampling techniques, SMOTE, ADASYN. And LightGBM with ADASYN achieve the best performance with F1-score and ROC-AUC, respectively 0.941. Among the proactive information, No. of stories is the most important feature in the Random Forest and LightGBM. And construction period, excavation depth, height are common important factors in the two algorithms.

Accordingly, this study established a framework for applying machine learning in the occupational safety and build predictive modes for demonstration. Further development of these methods is expected to contribute to reducing occupational accidents by enabling more efficient and effective safety management.|1960년 5% 대에 이르던 산업재해율은 2020년 0.57%까지 감소하였으나, 2020년에도 산업재해로 인해 882명의 노동자가 목숨을 잃었다. 이에 따라 정부는 국민생명지키기 3대 프로젝트, 산업안전보건법 전면개정, 중대재해처벌법 제정 등 산재 사망사고를 감소시키고 산업안전을 향상시키기 위한 다양한 정책을 추진하고 있다. 산업안전의 강화를 위해서는 고용노동부, 한국산업안전보건공단, 민간 재해예방기관, 사업주, 노동자가 각자의 역할을 하는 것이 중요하다. 정부는 산업안전 정책 중 가장 강력한 수단인 감독과 안전점검을 사업장별 위험성 분석을 통해 효율적으로 집행하고, 사업장은 잠재된 유해・위험요인을 파악하고 위험성을 추정・결정하는 위험성평가를 실시하여야 한다.

기계학습은 많은 데이터를 분석하여 특징을 찾아낼 수 있어 미래를 예측할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 기계학습이 최근 다양한 분야에서 성공적인 결과를 보이면서 산업 전반에 걸쳐 효율성을 높이기 위해 그 활용이 확대되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 정부의 산업안전 정책의 효율성 및 사업장의 안전관리 수준을 높이고자 산업안전 분야에 예측 모델 및 물체 탐지 모델의 기계학습 적용 방안을 제시하였다. 기계학습의 예측 모델은 산재통계 외의 사전적 정보 등 다양한 자료를 수집함으로써 사고사망 발생 등의 사업장의 위험성을 더욱 정확하게 예측할 수 있다. 또한 딥러닝을 통한 물체 탐지 모델은 이미지나 영상으로부터 불안전한 행동 등을 실시간으로 파악하는데 큰 도움을 줄 수 있다.

기계학습의 물체 탐지와 예측 모델을 실제 문제에 적용하여 성능을 검증함으로써 현장 적용에 대한 가능성을 확인하였다. 이동식사다리는 산업 현장에서 널리 활용되는 만큼 사망사고가 가장 많이 발생하는 기인물이다. 이동식사다리에 대한 산재통계 분석결과, 매년 약 30명의 사망사고가 발생하는데 소규모 건설현장에서 가장 많이 발생하는 것으로 나타났다. 이동식사다리 사용이 많은 건설공사의 초기와 종료 시점에 사망사고가 집중되고 있다. 이동식사다리에서의 사망사고는 떨어짐에 의해 머리가 손상되어 발생하고 있다. 이에 따라 이동식사다리의 작업자는 안전모를 착용하도록 관리해야 한다. 이에 따라 기계학습을 적용하여 이동식사다리 작업 시 안전모 착용을 탐지하는 모델을 개발하였다. 이동식사다리와 안전모의 착용 여부에 대하여 CCTV를 이용한 실시간 탐지를 위해 속도가 빠른 YOLO 알고리즘을 적용하였다. 모델의 성능은 F1-score 0.795, mAP 0.843으로 나타났으며, 동영상에 대한 탐지 속도가 25 FPS 이상으로 나타나, 기계학습을 이용한 이동식사다리, 안전모 착용 탐지 모델이 CCTV에서 충분히 적용할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

건설 현장의 사망사고 위험도를 예측하기 위해 공사기간, 지상층수 등 공사 사전정보를 활용하여 기계학습 모델을 구축하였다. SVM, Random Forest, XGBoost, LightGBM, AutoML 등의 알고리즘을 적용하여 성능을 비교 평가하였다. 자료의 불균형 문제를 처리하기 위해 SMOTE, ADASYN의 과대표본화 기법을 적용한 결과 모든 알고리즘에서 F1-score가 0.88 이상으로 나타났다. SMOTE를 적용한 알고리즘보다 ADASYN을 적용한 경우의 F1-score가 평균 0.011 높았다. 사용한 모든 알고리즘이 크게 차이가 나지는 않았으나 특히 ADASYN을 적용한 LightGBM이 F1-score, ROC-AUC가 각각 0.941로 가장 높은 예측 성능을 나타냈다. 공사 사전정보 중 사망사고에 가장 영향을 미치는 요인은 Random Forest, LightGBM 모두 지상층수로 나타났으며, 공사기간, 굴착깊이, 최고높이도 두 알고리즘에서 공통적인 중요 요인으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 산업안전 분야에 기계학습의 적용을 위한 방향을 제시하고 실증을 위한 기계학습 모델을 구축하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 기계학습의 산업안전 적용 방향은 필요성과 활용성을 고려할 때, 물체 탐지를 이용한 불안전한 상태 모니터링 및 데이터를 이용한 사업장의 위험성 예측이 적합하다. 이에 따라 이동식사다리 작업에서 안전모 착용 여부의 실시간 탐지 모델 및 공사 사전정보를 활용한 사고위험도 예측 모델을 기계학습을 이용하여 구축하였다. 이러한 방법을 더욱 발전시켜 나간다면 보다 효율적이고 효과적인 산업안전관리를 가능케 하여 산업재해를 감소시키는 데 기여할 것으로 기대된다.