ANKRD11 유전자 돌연변이를 보유한 KBG 증후군 환자의 유전학적 특징과 임상 증상

Abstract

KBG 증후군은 Ankyrin repeat domain 11 (ANKRD11) 유전자의 돌연변이가 발생하거나 16q24.3 부위에 미세 결실이 발생하면 발병하고 우성 유전으로 유전되는 질환이다. 이 질환은 의학 논문에 150 명 이상 보고되어 있는 희귀 유전질환이다. 환자마다 중증도의 차이가 많이 있으며 현재 치료법은 환자에서 발생한 임상증상을 토대로 대증치료가 주된 치료이다.

본 연구에서는 ANKRD11에 돌연변이 및 16q24.3에 미세 결실이 있는 10명의 한국인 KBG 증후군 환자를 대상으로 임상 증상과 유전학적 특징을 비교했다. 환자들의 말단혈액을 채취하여 얻은 gDNA를 이용하여 Whole exome sequencing을 실시한 후, sanger sequencing으로 다시 확인했다. 미세 결실이 있는 경우 Comparative Genomic Hybridization array와 RT-PCR을 사용하여 환자들이 보유하고 있는 유전적 돌연변이를 확인하였다. 임상증상은 KBG 증후군의 대표적인 두개 및 안면 장애, 골격계 장애, 신경계 비정상을 중점으로 확인했다. 추가적으로 주요 증상 이외에 기타 비주류 증상을 확인했다.

8명의 환자에서 점 돌연변이가 발견되었고, 2명의 환자에서 미세 결실이 발견되었다. 6명의 환자에서 9번 엑손을 포함하는 돌연변이가 발견되었다. 임상적으로 두눈먼거리증 (Hypertelorism) 은 5명, 긴 인중 (Long philtrum) 은 4명, 위로 솟은 윗입술 (Tented upper lip) 은 5명, 대치증 (Macrodontia)은 4명이 두개 및 안면 장애로 보유하고 있었다. 골격계 이상으로 10명 중 3명이 지연된 뼈 나이 (Delayed bone age) 를 갖고 있었다. 신경학적 증상으로 6명은 지적 장애 (Intellectual disability) 가 있었다. 기타 비주류 증상으로 선천성 심장 질환이 5명에서 나타났다.

본 논문은 한국인에서 처음으로KBG 증후군 환자들의 유전학적 특징과 임상증상을 비교하여 보고하여, 이 희귀질환의 유전적 양상과 임상적 증상의 이해에 도움이 된다.

KBG syndrome is caused by a mutation in the ANKRD11 gene or by microdeletion exists in chromosome 16q24.3 containing ANKRD11. It is inherited in an autosomal dominant manner. This disease is a rare genetic disease, as only more than 150 have been reported. In the current study, clinical and genetic features of 10 Korean patients with KBG syndrome were described. Whole exome sequencing was performed using genomic DNA obtained by the patient’s peripheral blood and then each mutation was again confirmed by Sanger sequencing. Comparative Genomic Hybridization array and realtime polymerase chain reaction was done to validate the exonic deletion. Typical clinical features were shown in all patients such as craniofacial dysmorphism, skeletal anomalies, and neurological abnormalities. Eight patients had a point mutation, whereas the remaining two patients had exonic deletion. Six patients had mutations in exon 9. Five patients (5/10) had hypertelorism, four patients (4/10) had long philtrum, five patients (5/10) had tented upper lip, and four patients (4/10) had macrodontia. As skeletal abnormalities, delayed bone age was observed in three patients. Six of the patients had intellectual disability as neurological abnormalities. Congenital cardiac diseases were found in five patients.

This study is the first study described the clinical and genetic features of KBG syndrome in Korean population, which will help to understand its clinical and genetic characteristics.