딥러닝 네트워크 기반의 오토인코더 전이학습을 이용한 심방세동 검출 모델 개발

Abstract

심방세동(Atrial Fibrillation)은 전세계적으로 가장 흔한 부정맥 중 하나로 심방 심근이 매우 빠르게 무작위적으로 수축하는 부정맥이다. 이 때 혈전을 생성하게 되어 뇌졸중의 주요 원인이된다. 미국에서는 2010년 대비 2050년에는 심방세동 환자가 3~6배가 될 것으로 추산되며, 서구화된 식습관으로 인해 국내 환자도 2019년 대비, 2060년에는 심장세동 환자가 3~6배가 되어 총인구의 5.8%가 될 것으로 추산된다.

머신 비전, 자연어 처리등 최근 딥러닝 기법을 이용해 다양한 분야에서 최고성능을 기록한 연구들이 수행되었다. 심방세동과 같은 부정맥을 검출하는 분야에서도 다수의 연구들에서 딥러닝 기법이 적용되었다. 본 연구에서는 분류 성능과 일반화 성능 향상이 검증된 오토인코더 기법을 사용하였다. 먼저 unlabeld 데이터를 이용해 오토인코더를 학습하여, 입력되는 데이터의 형태를 이해하고 숨겨진 특징을 추출하는 모델을 학습하였고, 이후 공공데이터의 labeled 데이터를 이용해 심방세동을 분류하는 전이학습이 수행되었다. 개발된 오토인코더는 multi-kernel size CNN을 기반으로 ResNet을 응용하여 구성되었으며, 학습에 사용된 내부 데이터인 MICU-2019 데이터에 대해 0.00042, 외부데이터인 Shaoxing 데이터에 0.00061, PTB-XL 데이터에 0.00036의 mean-squared-error를 얻었다. 개발된 전이학습 모델은 학습에 사용된 내부 데이터인 공공데이터에 대해 0.89의 f1 score, 그리고 사용되지 않은 외부 데이터인 MICU-2018 데이터에 대해 0.90의 f1 score를 얻어, 일반화 성능을 확인하였다. 또한 이 모델을 실제로 장시간 저장된 심전도에 적용하여 스크리닝 효과를 확인하였다. 129명의 환자 데이터 중 모델이 심방세동이 발생한 것으로 예측한 환자의 수는 32명이었다.

본 연구는 공공데이터에 포함된 부정맥의 리듬 이외의 다른 부정맥 리듬은 분류를 정확하게 할 수 없다는 한계점이 있다. 공공데이터 2종에서 중복을 제외하면 총 17종의 부정맥의 파형만을 학습할 수 있기 때문에 심방세동이 아닌 리듬을 심방세동으로 예측하는 False positive 케이스를 증가시킬 수 있다. 해당 문제는 향후 active learning 기법을 통해 해결할 수 있을것으로 보인다. 한계점에도 불구하고, 장시간 심전도 기록에서 심방세동을 찾는 과정에서 자동으로 스크리닝을 진행하여, 소요되는 시간과 비용을 감소시킬 수 있는 측면에서 임상적으로 의의가 있는 것으로 판단된다.|영문초록 (Abstract)

Atrial fibrillation is one of the most common arrhythmias worldwide, in which the atrial myocardium contracts very rapidly and randomly. At this time, blood clots are created, which is the main cause of stroke. In the United States, it is estimated that the number of patients with atrial fibrillation will increase 3-6 times in 2050 compared to 2010.Due to westernized eating habits, the number of patients with heart fibrillation in 2060 will increase 3-6 times compared to 2019. Is estimated to be. It is predicted that the number of patients with atrial fibrillation will increase worldwide.

Researches that recorded the best performance in various fields using recent deep learning techniques such as machine vision and natural language processing have been conducted. In the field of detecting arrhythmia such as atrial fibrillation, deep learning techniques have been applied in a number of studies. In this study, an autoencoder technique that has been proven to improve classification and generalization performance was used. First, an autoencoder was trained using unlabeled data to understand the form of input data and a model to extract hidden features, and then transfer learning was performed to classify atrial fibrillation using labeled data from public data. The developed auto-encoder was constructed by applying ResNet based on multi-kernel size CNN. The results were calculated as mean-squared-error, and were 0.00042 for MICU-2019 data, which is the internal data used for training, 0.00061 for Shaoxing data, and 0.00036 for PTB-XL data. The developed transfer learning model obtained an f1 score of 0.89 for public data, which is internal data used for training, and an f1 score of 0.90 for MICU-2018 data, which is not used external data, to confirm the generalization performance. In addition, this model was applied to an electrocardiogram that was actually stored for a long time to confirm the screening effect. Of the 129 patient data, the number of patients whose model predicted atrial fibrillation was 32.

This study has a limitation in that it cannot accurately classify arrhythmic rhythms other than those of arrhythmia included in public data. Excluding the redundancy from the 2 types of public data, only 17 types of arrhythmia waveforms can be learned. This problem can increase false positive cases that predict rhythms other than atrial fibrillation as atrial fibrillation. It is believed that this problem can be solved through active learning techniques in the future. Despite its limitations, the model developed in this study is considered to be clinically meaningful in that it can automatically screen for atrial fibrillation in the process of finding atrial fibrillation in long-time ECG recordings, thereby reducing the time and cost required.