다발골수종세포에서 에스쿨레틴에 의한 세포 증식 및 생존 억제에 관한 분자 메커니즘 연구

Abstract

배경: 다발골수종은 B림프구의 최종 분화단계인 형질세포에서 발생하는 질환으로, 정상적인 항체대신 비정상적인 M단백질을 과도하게 생성하는 것이 특징이다. 임상적 증상으로는 고칼슘혈증, 골병변, 빈혈 등을 일으키며, 현재 다발골수종의 치료방법으로는 항암화학요법과 조혈모세포이식이 있다. 에스쿨레틴(Aesculetin)은 물푸레나무, 인진쑥 등에서 추출한 추출물로써 다양한 고형암에서 항산화 효과가 있다고 알려져 있다. 이 실험은 다발골수종 세포들에 에스쿨레틴을 처리했을 때 나타나는 효과를 확인하기 위하여 진행하였다.

방법: 다발골수종 세포주인 RPMI-8226세포에 에스쿨레틴을 처리한 후 MTS, BrdU assay를 이용해 세포증식 및 세포생존율을 확인하였다. 세포사는 Annexin V 염색을 통해 확인하였고, 세포주기와 미토콘드리아 막 전위는 유세포 분석기를 이용하여 확인하였다. 이와 관련한 단백질을 면역침강법과 웨스턴 블로팅으로 확인하였다.

결과: RPMI-8226세포의 양성 표지분자 (CD38, CD138)와 음성 표지분자 (CD19, CD34)를 확인하여 다발골수종 세포주임을 입증하였고, RPMI-8226세포에 에스쿨레틴을 농도 별로 처리하여 72시간 뒤 IC50값10uM의 결과를 도출하였다. 유세포 분석을 통한 세포사멸을 비교한 결과, 에스쿨레틴의 농도가 높아질수록 세포사멸이 유도되는 것을 확인하였고, 세포자멸사와 관련된 단백질인 Bax, Bak, Bcl-xl, Bcl-2의 발현이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 이후, 세포자멸사가 어떠한 경로를 통해 일어나는지 확인하기 위해 caspase 활성도와 미토콘드리아 막전위를 확인한 결과, 에스쿨레틴의 농도가 높아질수록 caspase 활성도가 증가하고, 미토콘드리아 막전위는 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 에스쿨레틴에 의해 일어나는 세포사가 내인성 경로를 통해 일어난다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 세포주기를 확인한 결과 에스쿨레틴에 의해 G0/G1 구간의 정지를 확인하였고, 관여하는 단백질의 발현정도 또한 에스쿨레틴에 의해 조절되는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 STAT3경로가 에스쿨레틴에 의해 일어나는 세포사에 관여하는지 확인하기 위해 면역침강법으로 확인한 결과, 에스쿨레틴의 농도 의존적으로 P-STAT3, STAT3의 발현이 감소하는 것을 확인하였다.

결론: 에스쿨레틴은 다발골수종 세포주에서 세포자멸사와 세포증식 억제 효과를 보여, 향후 다발 골수종의 새로운 치료제로서의 가능성이 있다.

Background: Multiple myeloma (MM) is a disease that occurs in plasma cells, the final stage of differentiation of B lymphocytes, and is characterized by excessive production of abnormal M protein instead of normal antibodies. Clinical symptoms include hypercalcemia, bone lesions, and anemia. Currently, treatment methods for multiple myeloma include chemotherapy and hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. Aesculetin is an extract extracted from the ash tree and injin mugwort and is known to have anticancer effects in various solid cancers. This experiment was conducted to confirm the effect of treatment with Aesculetin on multiple myeloma cells.

Method: RPMI-8226 cells, a multiple myeloma cell line, were treated with Aesculetin, and then cell proliferation and cell viability were confirmed using MTS and BrdU assays. Cell death was confirmed by Annexin V staining, and cell cycle and mitochondrial membrane potential were confirmed using flow cytometry. Proteins related to this were confirmed by immunoprecipitation and Western blotting.

Results: Positive marker molecules (CD38, CD138) and negative marker molecules (CD19, CD34) of RPMI-8226 cells were identified to prove that they are multiple myeloma cell lines. The result of IC50 value of 10uM was derived. As a result of comparing apoptosis through flow cytometry, it was confirmed that apoptosis was induced as the concentration of Aesculetin increased. Confirmed. Subsequently, as a result of checking caspase activity and mitochondrial membrane potential to determine through which pathway apoptosis occurs, it was confirmed that caspase activity increase and mitochondrial membrane potential decreased as the concentration of Aesculetin increased. It was confirmed that the cell death caused by this occurs through an endogenous pathway. In addition, as a result of checking the cell cycle, it was confirmed that the G0/G1 section was stopped by Aesculetin, and the expression level of the protein involved was also regulated by Aesculetin. Finally, as a result of immunoprecipitation to confirm whether the STAT3 pathway is involved in cell death caused by Aesculetin, it was confirmed that the expression of P-STAT3 and STAT3 decreased depending on the concentration of Aesculetin.

Conclusion: Aesculetin has shown the effect of inhibiting apoptosis and cell proliferation in multiple myeloma cell line, and has the potential as a new treatment for multiple myeloma in the future.