차세대 염기서열 분석법 기반 BRCA 1/2 유전자 검사 키트의 성능 평가 연구

Abstract

서론: 국내 2018년도 기준으로 여성에서 전체 암 발생 중 유방암 발생이 20.5%로 1위를 차지하였으며 난소암 발생은 여성 전체 암 중 2.5%를 차지한다. BRCA1, BRCA2는 돌연변이와 관련된 유전적 요인의 강력한 인자로 유방암 및 난소암의 바이오마커이다. BRCA1, BRCA2 유전자는 종양 억제 유전자(tumor suppressor gene)에 해당하며 종양유전자(oncogene)와 다르게 ‘hotspot’이 존재하지 않아 특정 영역이 아닌 유전자 전장을 확인해야 한다. BRCA1, BRCA2 유전자 검사에는 일반적으로 Sanger 염기서열 분석이 사용되었으나 시간과 인력, 비용이 많이 소요되는 단점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 차세대 염기서열을 이용하여 타겟 캡쳐 방법인 암 진단 키트 ‘DxSeq BRCA 1/2’를 사용하여 BRCA1, BRCA2 전장을 검사하고 표준검사법인 Sanger 염기서열분석결과와 국내 시판 허가된 타사의 앰플리콘 방법의 BRCAaccuTest와 비교하여 BRCA 1/2 유전자 검사 키트의 성능을 검증하고자 한다.

방법: 서울아산병원에 BRCA1/2검사가 의뢰된 검체로, Sanger 염기서열분석으로 변이 유무가 확인된144개의 검체를 이용하였다. 타겟 캡쳐 방법인 ‘DxSeq BRCA 1/2’으로 차세대 염기서열 분석을 실행하여 Sanger 염기서열 분석과 앰플리콘 방법의 BRCAaccuTest와 비교하였다.

결과: 타겟 캡쳐 방법의 염기서열 분석 결과와 기존의 알고 있던Sanger 염기서열 분석 결과를 비교했을 때 임상적 민감도 100%, 임상적 특이도 100%, 양성 예측도 100%, 음성 예측도 100%를 보였다. 앰플리콘 방법의 차세대 염기서열 분석 결과와 비교했을 때 전체 일치율 89.1%를 보였다. 앰플리콘 방법의 타사 염기서열 분석에서 5건을 검출하지 못하였으며, 이 중 4건은 Indel variant이며 1건은 CNV였다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 타겟 캡쳐 방법의‘DxSeq BRCA 1/2’이 표준검사법인 Sanger 염기서열과 동일한 결과를 보이며 타사의 앰플리콘 방법의 키트에 비해서 우수한 성능을 가지고 있음을 확인하였다. ‘DxSeq BRCA 1/2’는 임상 검사실에서 유방암 및 난소암의 유전적 원인을 발견하기 위한 검사로 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Introduction: In 2018, breast cancer was the most common cancer type of women and accounted for 20.5% of Korean women’s cancer cases. Ovarian cancer accounted for 2.5% of Korean women’s cancer cases. BRCA1 and BRCA2 mutations are powerful genetic factors associated with cancers and are biomarkers of breast and ovarian cancer. BRCA1 and BRCA2 are tumor suppressor genes. Therefore, these genes require sequecing of the entire gene region unlike oncogenes. Although Sanger sequencing has been regarded as gold standard for BRCA1 and BRCA2 genetic testing, it is time-consuming and expensive. In this study, we performed the next-generation sequencing (NGS) to detect the BRCA1 and BRCA2 variants with 'DxSeq BRCA 1/2', a cancer diagnostic kit using the target capture method and verified the performance of the kit compared to the standard testing method, Sanger sequencing, and BRCAaccuTest, another approved kit based on ampicon NGS method.

Mehtods: A total of 114 samples, which were submitted to BRCA1/2 testing in Asan Medical Center, were enrolled in this study. All samples were confirmed with Sanger sequencing. We performed a next-generation sequencing analysis with the target capture method 'DxSeq BRCA 1/2' and compared it with the Sanger sequencing and BRCAaccuTest.

Results: When the sequencing results of DxSeq BRCA 1/2 was compared with the Sanger sequencing results, clinical sensitivity, clinical specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value were all 100%. The overall agreement of DxSeq BRCA 1/2 compared to BRCAaccuTest was 89.1%. The BRCAaccuTest did not detect five cases: four indel variants and one copy number variation.

Discussion : In this study, we confirmed that DxSeq BRCA 1/2, a NGS kit using target capture method, showed adequate performance compared to the standard method, the Sanger sequencing. In addition, this kit showed superior performance than another NGS kit using the amplicon method. Our findings confirms that DxSeq BRCA 1/2 kit is satisfactory for detecting genetic causes of breast cancer and ovarian cancer in clinical laboratories.