Association with Oral Anticoagulation and Rifampin in tuberculosis patients with non-valvular Atrial Fibrillation

Abstract

배경: 항응고제를 복용하는 비판막성 심방세동 환자에서 결핵 치료를 위한 리팜핀을 추가하는 경우 약물상호작용(drug-drug interaction)에 의한 부작용이 발생할 수 있으므로 신중한 주의가 필요하다. 하지만, 항응고제와 리팜핀 병용시 경구 항응고제의 치료의 효과와 안정성에 대한 연구가 부족하다. 주로 건강한 피험자를 대상으로 두 약물간의 약동학적 상호작용에 대한 연구 또는 병용시 발생하는 부작용에 대한 증례들이 보고되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 결핵 치료를 위해 리팜핀을 투여받는 비판막성 심방세동 환자에서 항응고 치료의 효과와 안정성을 살펴보고자 한다.

방법 : 본 연구는 항응고제를 복용하는 비판막성 심방세동 환자에서 결핵 치료를 위한 리팜핀을 추가하는 경우 뇌졸중과 출혈 위험을 평가하기 위하여 2008년부터 2018년까지 11년 동안 건강보험 청구자료를 이용하여 분석하였다. 비판막성 심방세동으로 진단받고 결핵 치료를 위해 리팜핀을 복용하는 환자를 연구 대상자로 분류하고 리팜핀 복용 후 일년 까지 항응고제 치료의 효과와 안정성에 대해 분석하였다. 결핵 치료를 위해 리팜핀과 항응고제를 복용하는 군과 결핵 기왕력이 없이 항응고제 단독으로 처방받는 환자군을 1:4 성향점수매칭을 진행하였다. 성향점수의 산출에는 나이, 성별, CHA2DS2-VASc 점수, 그리고 동반질환를 포함하였다. 본 연구의 primary efficacy outcome은 뇌졸중 또는 전신 색전증 그리고, primary safety outcome은 주요 출혈 (major bleeding)으로 정의하였다.

결론: 비판막성 심방세동 환자에서 경구 항응고제와 결핵 치료를 위한 리팜핀 병용 투여는 결핵의 기왕력이 없이 항응고제 치료만을 받는 환자와 비교할 때 뇌졸중 또는 전신 색전증 및 주요 출혈의 발생률이 높았다. 그러므로. 리핌핀과 경구 항응고제를 병용 치료하는 동안 환자를 주의깊게 평가하고 모니터링하면서 투여하여야 하겠다.

BACKGROUND: The use of oral anticoagulants (OAC) in patients receiving rifampin for tuberculosis (TB) treatment is often complicated by drug-drug interactions (DDI). Despite these complications, there are no studies in the literature that specifically address the issue of OAC use for non-valvular atrial fibrillation (NVAF) patients with TB. Current data mainly focuses on pharmacokinetic DDIs between OACs and rifampin in healthy volunteers or on brief case reports from clinical practice. We aimed to examine the efficacy and safety of OACs with concurrent administration of rifampin for TB treatment of NVAF patients and compare it with non-vitamin K antagonist oral anticoagulant (NOAC) use alone.

METODS: Using data from the Korean National Health Insurance Service database from January 2008 to December 2018, we included 1,468 consecutive patients taking OACs with concurrent rifampin in this study. The primary endpoint included ischemic stroke or systemic embolism and major bleeding. The patients were matched by age, sex, CHA2DS2-VASc score and comorbidites to NVAF patients that were administered with NOACs alone.

RESULTS: Of the 1,468 consecutive patients selected, 931 (63.4%) received warfarin and 537 (36.6%) received NOACs (52 received dabigatran, 218 received rivaroxaban, 191 received apixaban and 76 received edoxaban). In a multivariate Cox proportional hazard analysis, concurrent rifampin treatment was associated with a significantly higher risk of ischemic stroke or systemic embolism (adjusted Hazard Ratio [HR], 1.57; 95 % Confidence Interval [CI], 1.22-2.01; P <0.001) and major bleeding (adjusted HR, 1.71; 95 % CI, 1.34-2.18; P <0.001) compared with NOAC use alone. We also evaluated the efficacy and safety outcomes between NOAC and warfarin in patients taking OACs with concurrent rifampin. There was no increased risk of ischemic stroke or systemic embolism (adjusted HR, 0.90; 95% CI, 0.55-1.48; P = 0.690) and major bleeding (adjusted HR, 0.91; 95% CI, 0.57-1.45; P = 0.687) with NOAC and rifampin combination therapy.

CONCLUSION: In this real-world patient population, OACs administration with concurrent rifampin was associated with a higher rate of ischemic stroke or systemic embolism and major bleeding compared with NOACs alone. This increased risk of adverse events suggests that OACs use should be carefully monitored in NVAF patients with concurrent administration of rifampin.

Keyword atrial fibrillationtuberculosisanticoagulationrifampindrug-drug interactions