가와사끼병 급성기에서 자연 해열의 예측 및 자연해열과 관상동맥 합병증 연관의 조사

Abstract

가와사끼병으로 진단받았으나 치료하기 전 자연적으로 열이 떨어지는 환자가 간혹 발생한다. 이 때 열과 상관없이 치료를 곧바로 시작할지, 다음 발열까지 기다려 볼지 여부는 아직 확실치 않다. 본 연구에서는 급성기 가와사끼병의 자연해열을 예측해 보고, 자연해열 시 관상동맥 합병증의 발생률을 알아보고자 하였다.

2006년 1월에서 2019년 12월까지 서울아산병원에서 발열 10일 이내 급성기 가와사끼병으로 진단받은 환자 1371명을 대상으로 하였다. 급성기 치료는 정맥 내 면역글로불린(Intravenous immunoglobulin; IVIG) 2g/kg 및 저용량 아스피린(3~5mg/kg/day) 투여를 기본으로 하였다. 가와사끼병 진단 후 48시간 이상 체온이 37.5도 미만으로 지속되는 경우 자연해열로 판단하고 IVIG 투여를 시행하지 않았다. 관상동맥류는 Olivieri 등의 연구를 기준으로 Z-score 2.5 이상인 경우로 정의했다.

자연해열 집단에는 94명(6.9%)의 환자들이 포함되었다. 자연해열 집단과 IVIG 치료 집단을 비교했을 때 관상동맥류는 급성기(8.0% vs. 4.3%, p = 0.124), 아급성기(5.7% vs. 4.6%, p = 0.593)와 관해기(2.4% vs. 2.2%, p = 0.924)에서 모두 유의한 차이가 없었다. 자연해열 집단에서 발생한 관상동맥류는 모두 작은 범위에 있었고, 중등도 이상 확장된 경우는 없었다. 다변량 회귀분석 결과 자연해열을 의미 있게 예측한 항목은 완전형 발현 (OR = 0.367, 95% CI = 0.159-0.847, p = 0.019), 중성구 분획(%)(OR = 0.957, 95% CI = 0.937-0.978, p <0.001), 및 혈청 C-reactive protein(CRP) 수치 (OR = 0.771, 95% CI = 0.677-0.879, p <0.001) 였다.

가와사끼병이 의심되는 환자가 불완전형 발현을 보이며 낮은 중성구 분획, 낮은 혈청 CRP 수치를 보이면 자연해열 가능성을 생각해볼 수 있겠다. 또한 발열 10일 이내 자연히 해열이 된 가와사끼병 환자에게 IVIG 및 중등도 용량 이상의 아스피린 없이 48시간 이상 관찰하였을 때 재발이나 중등도 이상의 관상동맥류가 없는 등 좋은 결과가 나타났다. 자연해열된 가와사끼병 환자에게 이런 방침을 고려해볼 수 있으나 추후 연구가 필요하다.

After the diagnosis of acute Kawasaki disease, there are occasional cases with spontaneous defervescence before treatment. In this situation, it is not yet clear whether to start treatment immediately or wait until the next fever. The purpose of this study was to predict the spontaneous defervescence of the patients with acute Kawasaki disease and to evaluate the incidence of coronary artery complications after naturally subsided fever.

There were 1371 patients diagnosed with acute Kawasaki disease within 10 days of onset of fever at Seoul Asan Hospital from 2006 to 2019. Basically, the patients in the acute phase were treated with intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) 2g/kg and low-dose aspirin (3-5mg/kg/day). If the body temperature persists below 37.5 ℃ for more than 48 hours after diagnosis of Kawasaki disease, the patient was judged as a defervesced Kawasaki disease patient and not treated with IVIG. Based on the study of Olivieri et al., coronary aneurysm was defined as a case with Z-score of 2.5 or higher.

94 patients (6.9%) were included in defervesced Kawasaki disease group. When comparing defervesced Kawasaki disease group and IVIG-treated Kawasaki disease group, there was no significant difference of coronary aneurysms in the acute phase (8.0% vs. 4.3%, p = 0.124), the subacute phase (5.7% vs. 4.6%, p = 0.593) and the convalescent phase (2.4% vs. 2.2%, p = 0.924). All coronary aneurysms in defervesced Kawasaki disease group were small aneurysms, and there were no moderate or severe aneurysms. As a result of multivariate regression analysis, the factors that significantly predicted spontaneous defervescence were complete presentation (OR = 0.367, 95% CI = 0.159-0.847, p = 0.019), neutrophil fraction (%) (OR = 0.957, 95% CI = 0.937-0.978, p <0.001), and serum C-reactive protein levels (OR = 0.771, 95% CI = 0.677-0.879, p <0.001).

If a Kawasaki disease-suspected patient exhibits incomplete presentation, low neutrophil fraction and low serum C-reactive protein levels, the possibility of defervescence can be considered. In the patient with Kawasaki disease who showed spontaneous defervescence in 10 days of illness without IVIG and aspirin of moderate to high dose, there were good results such as no recurrence and coronary aneurysm within small range. Further studies will be needed to adjust this observation plan in spontaneously defervesced Kawasaki patient.