수술적 절제를 시행 받은 비소세포성 폐암 환자에서 클론성 조혈증의 임상적 유의성

Abstract

서론: 혈액 세포의 클론 개체수의 팽창에서 파생된 체세포 돌연변이인 클론성 조혈증(clonal hematopoiesis, 이하 CH)은 노화, 혈액 암 및 심혈관 질환 발생률 증가, 그리고 생존율 감소와 관련이 있다. 또한, CH는 고형 암 환자에서 더 흔하며, 약 30%는 혈액에 CH 돌연변이를 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 수술적 절제 후 보조 요법을 받은 비소세포 폐암 환자에서 수술 전 진단된 CH가 생존에 미치는 임상적 영향을 평가하였다.

연구 방법: 단일 기관 후향적 연구로 2013년부터 2017년까지 수술적 절제를 시행하고 보조치료를 받은 비소세포성 폐암 환자 341명의 혈액 샘플과 의료기록을 후향적으로 검토하고 이를 분석했다. 보조 항암치료는 백금 기반의 화학요법으로 수술 후 4-6 주 동안 총 4주기의 치료로 권장되었다. CH 돌연변이의 임상적 관련성을 평가하기 위해 수술 전에 수집된 341명의 혈액 샘플에서 차세대 염기서열 분석을 통해 CH와 연관된 것으로 밝혀진 89개의 유전자를 분석하였다. CH 존재 여부로 분류된 두 그룹 간에 가능한 선택 편향을 최소화하기 위해 프로펜시티 점수 매칭 기법을 채택했다.

결과: 비소세포성 폐암 환자의 23% (77/341)에서 수술 전 CH가 존재하는 것으로 확인되었다. 병리학적 병기는 IIB가 101명 (29.6%), IIIA가 187명 (54.8%), 그리고 IIIB가 53명 (15.5%)이었다. CH 돌연변이가 진단된 환자는 그렇지 않은 환자들에 비해 전체 생존율이 유의하게 낮았으며 (5년 생존율: 42.8% vs. 59.8%, p = 0.019) 이는 프로펜시티 점수 매칭으로 보정한 후에도 비슷한 결과를 보였다 (5년 생존율: 43.2% vs. 58.7%, p = 0.019). 사망 원인에 따르면, CH가 있는 경우 암 관련 사망률의 증가와 관련이 있었으며 (p = 0.017), 그 중에서도 암 진행이 명확치 않은 암 관련 사망률과 관련이 있었다 (p <0.001). 다 변량 분석에서는 조직학적 아형과 종양의 병기와 더불어 CH 여부가 수술 후 보조 항암치료를 받은 비소세포성 폐암 환자들에 있어 유의한 예후인자인 것으로 확인되었다 (위험비 [95% 신뢰구간] = 1.60[1.12–2.30], p = 0.011). 연령은 단 변량 분석에서 유의한 결과를 보였으나 다 변량 분석에서는 CH 여부를 비롯해 다른 공변량을 보정하자 유의하지 않게 되었다.

Background: Clonal hematopoiesis (CH), somatic mutations derived from the expansion of clonal populations of blood cells, is associated with aging, increased risk of hematologic malignancies and cardiovascular disease, and shorter overall survival. Recent studies suggest CH is more prevalent in patients with solid cancer, with approximately 30% harboring CH mutations in their blood. We evaluated the clinical impact of preoperative CH on the survival outcomes of patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) who underwent surgical resection followed by adjuvant therapy.

Methods: We retrospectively reviewed the medical records and analyzed the blood samples of 341 consecutive patients with NSCLC who underwent surgery followed by adjuvant therapy from 2013 to 2017. We analyzed 89 genes found to be associated with CH by targeted deep sequencing of blood samples from 341 individuals collected before surgery to assess the clinical relevance of CH mutations. To minimize the possible selection bias between the two groups, a propensity score matching (PSM) technique was adopted.

Results: We identified CH in 23% (77/341) of patients with NSCLC. Patients with CH mutations had worse overall survival (OS) than those without (5-year OS rate: 42.8% vs. 59.8%, p = 0.005), which remained the same after PSM (5-year rate: 43.2% vs. 58.7%, p = 0.019). According to the cause of death, the presence of CH was associated with an increase in lung cancer mortality (p = 0.017), especially without evident cancer progression (p < 0.001). In multivariable analysis, the presence of CH, along with histologic type and overall stage was a significant prognostic factor for OS in patients with advanced NSCLC who underwent adjuvant therapy (hazard ratio [95% confidence interval] = 1.60 [1.12–2.30], p = 0.011). Age, which was significant in univariable analysis, became insignificant after the adjustment with several covariates, including the presence of CH.