심사평가원 빅데이터 자료 분석을 통한 종양 환자에서의 면역관문억제제 사용에 따른 결핵 위험 평가

Abstract

배경: 면역관문억제제의 사용이 증가하면서 그에 따른 합병증 발생에 대한 우려도 증가하고 있다. 특히 심각한 감염성 합병증으로 면역관문억제제 사용에 뒤따른 결핵의 발생에 대한 보고들이 점차 증가하고 있으나 면역관문억제제 사용과 결핵 발생 간의 연관성에 대한 연구가 부재한 실정이다. 이에 저자는 한국의 국민건강보험 청구 자료를 이용하여 면역관문억제제 사용군에서의 결핵 발생 위험을 확인하고자 하였다.

방법: 저자는 한국의 건강보험 심사평가원 청구 자료를 이용하여 본 연구를 수행하였다. 2017년 8월부터 2019년 6월까지 면역관문억제제를 포함한 항암치료를 받은 비소세포성 폐암, 요로상피세포 암, 그리고 흑색종 환자를 포함하였다. 결핵의 발생은 결핵에 대한 진단 상병 코드와 더불어 항결핵치료제가 처방된 것으로 정의하였다. 면역관문억제제 사용군과 비사용군에서의 결핵의 발생률과 표준화 발생비를 계산하여 일반 인구에 대비한 결핵의 위험도를 추산하였고, 면역관문억제제 사용군과 비사용군 간의 결핵 발생 위험도를 비교하였다.

결론: 본 연구는 한국의 건강보험심사평가원의 의료 청구 자료를 이용하여 면역관문억제제 사용자에서의 결핵 발생 위험도를 조사하고 일반 인구 및 면역관문억제제 비사용자와의 위험도의 차이를 평가하였다. 일반인구군과 비교 시 면역관문억제제 사용자에서는 결핵 발생률이 8배 높았다. 그러나 면역관문억제제가 아닌 다른 항암제를 투여 받는 대조군과 비교 시에는 유의한 차이가 확인되지 않았다. 본 연구결과는 면역관문억제제 치료를 받는 고형암환자에서의 잠복 결핵 검진과 치료 전략 수집의 토대로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.|Background: Development of tuberculosis (TB) during systemic chemotherapy in cancer patients is problematic due to uncontrolled TB infection and delayed cancer treatment, which leads to significant morbidity and mortality. However, there are limited data on whether the use of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs), an emerging class of immunotherapy which stimulate lymphocytes against tumor cells, affects the development of tuberculosis (TB). We evaluated the risk of TB in cancer patients exposed to ICIs (ICI group) compared to the general population and patients receiving non-ICI chemotherapy (non-ICI group).

Methods: We performed a population-based retrospective cohort study using the National Health Insurance claims database in South Korea. All adult patients (aged 18 years or older) who were diagnosed with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), urothelial cancer, or melanoma from August 2017 to June 2019 were selected, then those who received ICIs (nivolumab, pembrolizumab, or atezolizumab) or non-ICI chemotherapy were identified. Newly developed TB was defined by relevant International Classification of Diseases, Tenth Revision (ICD-10) diagnostic codes for TB and prescription records for anti-TB drugs. The incidence and the standardized incidence ratio (SIR) for TB in ICI users and non-ICI users were calculated. In addition, the risk of TB was compared between ICI users and non-ICI users.

Results: A total of 10,497 cancer patients were identified during the study period, including 5037 ICI users and 5460 non-ICI users. The incidence rates of TB were 675.8 and 797.5 per 100,000 person-years in the ICI group and non-ICI group, respectively. Compared with non-ICI users, interval between first ICI administration and development of TB was significantly shorter in ICI users (median [IQR], months, 2.1 [1.1-5.5] vs. 4.9 [2.1-9.4], p=0.049). The SIR of TB in ICI group was 8.06 (95%CI, 7.95–8.16). Compared with non-ICI users, a crude incidence rate ratio of risk for TB in ICI users was 0.74 (95% CI, 0.43–1.27). No differences in risk for TB between ICI users and non-ICI users were also observed in the multivariate analysis (hazard ratio [HR], 0.59; 95% CI, 0.34–1.05) and the inverse probability of treatment weighting analysis (HR, 0.73; 95% CI, 0.41–1.30).

Conclusion: Incidence for TB in the cancer patients receiving ICIs in South Korea was 8-fold higher relative to the general population. However, no significant difference was observed in the risk for developing TB among cancer patients according to ICI exposure.