중증 경동맥 협착증 환자에서 ABCA1과 타겟 miRNA의 발현에 대한 분석 연구

Background

Carotid artery stenosis is a dynamic process associated with an increased risk of cardiovascular events. However, knowledge of biomarkers useful for identifying and quantifying high-risk carotid plaques associated with the increased incidence of cerebrovascular events is insufficient. Therefore, the objectives of this study were to evaluate the expression of ABCA1 and validate its target miRNA candidates in human carotid stenosis arteries to identify its potential as a biomarker.

Methods

Between July 2019 and April 2020, 50 patients with carotid artery stenosis who underwent CEAs with tissue and blood sampling were consecutively enrolled in this prospective study. In human carotid stenosis arterial tissues and plasma, the expression of ABCA1 and its target miRNAs (miRNA-33a-5p, 33b-5p, and 148a-3p) were evaluated by quantitative real time-polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR), immunohistochemistry, and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). To evaluate the specific serum biomarkers of the patients with significant carotid artery stenosis, we compared the serum biomarkers of patients with significant carotid artery stenosis (n = 50) with those of normal subjects without carotid artery stenosis or other atherosclerosis risk factors (n = 6).

Result

ABCA1 was highly expressed in the common carotid artery, whereas its expression was lower in the internal region due to injury by stenosis (p < 0.05). In arterial tissues, the expression of miR-33a-5p and 33b-5p was not different, whereas the level of miR-148a-3p was significantly increased (p < 0.05). The expression of ABCA1 was significantly decreased in the plasma of stenosis patients but its expression was not different in arterial tissues (p < 0.05). However, significantly more target miRNAs were secreted by stenosis patients than normal patients (p < 0.05).

Conclusion

In carotid artery stenosis, histopathological transitions such as the accumulation of plaque and shrinkage of the arterial wall occurred as well as inflammatory reactions. ABCA1 was decreased by stenosis and the formation of plaques while its target miRNAs (miRNA-33a-5p, 33b-5p, and 148a-3p) were significantly increased in patient plasma but not in arterial tissues. Therefore, miRNA-33a-5p, 33b-5p, and 148a-3p represent possible biomarkers of carotid artery stenosis by directly targeting ABCA1.|배경

경동맥협착증은 심혈관계 질환의 위험을 증가시키는 것과 연관된 역동적인 과정의 하나이다. 그러나, 뇌혈관질환의 발생률 증가와 관련된 고위험 경동맥 플라크를 식별하고 정량화 하는 데에 유용한 바이오마커에 대한 지식은 충부하지 않은 상황이다. 따라서 이 연구의 목적은 ABCA1의 발현을 평가하고 인간에서의 경동맥 협착이 발생한 동맥에서 표적 miRNA 후보를 검증하여 바이오마커로서의 잠재력을 확인하는 것이다.

방법

2019년 7월부터 2020년 4월까지 경동맥내막절제술의 시행 받은 환자 50명이 이 전향적 연구에 등록이 되었고, 각각에서 조직 및 혈액 검체를 추출하였다. 인간의 경동맥 협착이 발생한 동맥 조직 및 혈장에서 ABCA1 및 표적 miRNA(miRNA-33a-5p, 33b-5p 및 148a-3p)의 발현을 정량적 실시간 중합효소 연쇄반응과 면역조직화학염색법 등으로 평가하였다. 중증 경동맥 협착이 있는 환자의 특정 혈청 바이오마커를 평가하기 위해서 중증 경동맥 협착이 있는 환자 (50명)의 혈청 바이오마커를 경동맥 협착 또는 기타 죽상경화증의 위험 인자가 없는 정상 대조군 (6명)의 혈청 바이오 마커와 비교 분석하였다.

결과

ABCA1은 총경동맥에서 높게 발현된 반면, 내경동맥에서는 협착에 의한 손상으로 인해 발현이 낮았다(p<0.05). 동맥 조직에서 miR-33a-5p와 33b-5p의 발현은 차이가 없었으나 miR-148a-3p의 발현은 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05). ABCA1의 발현은 경동맥 협착증 환자의 혈장에서 유의하게 감소하였으나 동맥 조직에서는 차이가 없었다(p<0.05). 그러나 정상 대조군보다 경동맥 협착증 환자에서 훨씬 더 많은 표적 miRNA가 확인되었다(p<0.05).

결론

경동맥 협착증에서는 염증 반응과 함께 플라크 축적 및 동맥벽 수축과 같은 조직병리학적 전이가 발생한 것을 연구를 통해 확인할 수 있었다. ABCA1은 경동맥의 협착 및 플라크 형성에 의해 감소한 반면, 표적 miRNA(miRNA-33a-5p, 33b-5p 및 148a-3p)는 환자 혈장에서 유의하게 증가했지만 경동맥 조직에서는 증가하지 않았다. 따라서 miRNA-33a-5p, 33b-5p 및 148a-3p는 경동맥 협착증에서 ABCA1을 직접 표적화 할 수 있는 잠재적인 바이오마커이다.