Psoas muscle volume as an opportunistic diagnostic tool to assess sarcopenia in hip fracture patients

Abstract

Purpose: Sarcopenia is a progressive skeletal muscle disorder characterized by low muscle strength, quantity, or quality. We assessed the correlation between psoas muscle volume and appendicular skeletal muscle mass, measured by body composition analysis, and the correlation between psoas muscle volume and handgrip strength. We also evaluated the correlation between psoas muscle volume and variables related to postoperative short-term outcomes and preoperative physical status.

Methods: A total of 48 consecutive patients diagnosed with hip fractures who underwent surgery between April 2020 and April 2021 were enrolled. Three-dimensional pelvic computed tomography was performed with 3 mm thick slices. An expert imaging analyzer manually demarcated the margin of the psoas muscle at the inferior endplate of the L3 and L4 vertebrae. For segmentation of the psoas muscle, manual marking was performed at the margin of the psoas muscle at all axial cuts from the T12 vertebra to the lesser trochanter, and the AVIEW Modeler (Coreline Soft, Seoul, Republic of Korea) automatically calculated the cross-sectional area and volume of the psoas muscle. Body composition analysis was performed using dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry, and appendicular skeletal muscle mass was calculated. We measured handgrip strength preoperatively to assess muscle strength. Data on patient demographics, postoperative complications classified by Clavien-Dindo classification, length of stay after surgery, American Society of Anesthesiologists grade of physical status, and Koval score were also recorded.

Results: The total psoas muscle volume and adjusted values were significantly correlated with appendicular skeletal muscle mass. Total psoas muscle volume and adjusted values were significantly correlated with handgrip strength. Total psoas muscle volume did not show a correlation with postoperative complications according to the Clavien-Dindo classification, length of stay after surgery, preoperative American Society of Anesthesiologists grade of physical status, and Koval score.

Conclusion: Psoas muscle volume using pelvic computed tomography images could be a potential tool for simultaneously assessing the quantity and strength of the skeletal muscle in patients with hip fractures without additional examinations.

목적: 근감소증은 진행하는 골격근의 질환으로 낮은 근육 강도, 근육량, 근육의 질로 정의된다. 본 연구에서는 요근의 용적과 체성분 분석을 통해 측정된 사지골격근량과의 상관관계와 요근의 용적과 악력관의 상관관계를 확인하고, 요근의 용적과 수술 후 단기 결과 및 수술 전 환자 상태와의 상관관계를 평가하였다.

대상 및 방법: 2020년 4월부터 2021년 4월까지, 고관절 골절로 진단 후 수술을 받은 48명이 연구에 포함되었다. 삼차원 골반컴퓨터단층촬영은 3 mm의 간격으로 시행되었다. 숙련된 연구원이 요추3번과 4번의 하부 종판에서 요근의 경계를 따라서 직접 표시하였다. 또한, 흉추 12번에서 소전자까지 각각의 축면영상에서 요근의 경계에 표시를 함으로써 요근의 분절화를 시행하였고, AVIEW Modeler (Coreline Soft, 서울, 한국)를 통해 요근의 단면적 및 용적을 자동으로 계산하였다. 사지골격근량은 이중에너지 방사선 흡수계측법을 통해 체성분분석을 시행하여 계산되었다. 근육 강도를 측정하기 위해 수술 전 악력을 측정하였다. 환자의 인구학적 정보, 클라비엔-딘도 (Clavien-Dindo) 분류에 따른 수술 후 합병증, 수술 후 입원 기간, 미국 마취과 학회의 신체 상태 등급, 코발(Koval) 점수에 대한 정보 또한 수집하였다.

결과: 요근의 용적과 보정된 값들은 사지골격근량과 의미 있는 상관관계를 보여주었다. 요근의 용적 및 보정된 값들은 악력과 유의미한 상관관계를 보여주었다. 요근의 용적은 클라비엔-딘도 분류에 따른 수술 후 합병증, 수술 후 입원기간 수술 전 미국 마취과 학회에 따른 신체 상태 등급, 코발 점수와 유의미한 상관관계를 보여주지 못했다.

결론: 골반컴퓨터단층촬영에서 측정한 요근의 용적은 고관절 골절 환자에게 추가적인 검사 없이 골격근의 양과 근력을 동시에 평가하는 잠재적인 도구로써 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Keyword appendicular skeletal muscle masship fracturepsoas musclesarcopenia