Title: Nationwide Population-Based Epidemiologic Study of Very-Early Onset IBD Using Health-Care Big Data, 2005-2016

Purpose: Children diagnosed with IBD under 6 years, called very early onset (VEO)-IBD, represent atypical manifestations including isolated and extensive colonic involvement and poor response to the conventional therapies compared to older children. We aimed to investigate the incidence and changes in the incidence rate of IBD over time in Korea in each age group including VEO-IBD using the National Health Insurance Service (NHIS) database.

Methods: We analyzed data from the NHIS of the Korean government and the Korean Statistical Information Service from 2005 to 2016. New incident cases of pediatric IBD aged under 17 were retrospectively identified according to validated diagnostic algorithm. In the prior study, the combination of the experience of colonoscopy, use of the IBD-specific medication at least 3 months, and the ICD-10 and RID (Rare and intractable disease) codes for CD and UC was chosen as the best diagnostic algorithm. We divided the age at diagnosis into infantile (0-1 year), VEO (2-6 years), early onset (EO, 6-9 years), and PIBD (10-16 years). Study region was divided into metropolitan and non-metropolitan areas.

Results: From 2005 to 2016, 2,763 children (1833 males and 930 females) were diagnosed with IBD before the age of 17 years. Among them, 43 (1.6%) were diagnosed before the age of 6. In the overall population, the incidence of IBD over the entire study period (2005-2016) was 2.248/105. In each age group, the incidence of IBD over the entire study period was 0.124/105, 0.132/105, 0.347/105, and 4.888/105, respectively. The overall incidence rate of pediatric IBD increased from 1.001/105 in 2005 to 3.701/105 in 2016. In the infantile and VEO group, the incidence remained stable during the whole period, whereas the incidence of EO-IBD and PIBD was increased. There was no difference in the incidence rates of CD and UC between metropolitan and non-metropolitan areas except the incidence rate of CD in the PIBD group.

Conclusion: We found that the incidence of PIBD and EO-IBD increased in Korea whereas the incidence of infantile- and VEO-IBD remained stable. When comparing the incidence rates of VEO-IBD of metropolitan and non-metropolitan areas, there was no significant difference between regions.

제목: 국민건강보험 빅데이터를 이용한 초조기발병 염증성 장질환의 전국 인구 기반 역학 연구 (2005-2016)

목적: 6세 미만에 염증성 장질환으로 진단된 환아들은 연장아들과 비교하였을 때 대장 단독 침범 또는 대장 전체 침범이 흔하고, 기존의 약물에 반응이 좋지 않은 등의 비전형적 임상 양상을 보인다. 이에 6세 미만을 초조기발병 염증성 장질환(VEO-IBD)으로 구분하고 있다. 최근 캐나다와 프랑스의 인구 기반 자료를 이용한 역학 연구를 통해 VEO-IBD의 발생률과 변화 추이를 보고하였다. 동아시아 지역에서의 역학 연구에서도 6세 미만의 연령군을 포함한 소아 염증성 장질환의 발생률을 보고한 바 있으나, VEO-IBD 연령군만 따로 분류하여 분석한 전국 인구 대상 연구는 없었다. 우리 나라에서도 전국 인구 자료를 이용한 VEO-IBD의 역학 연구 및 이를 바탕으로 한 병인론에 대한 고찰이 필요한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 국가 보건 자료를 이용하여 전국의 VEO-IBD 발생률과 변화 추이를 분석하고, 도시와 비도시에서의 발생률을 비교하고자 하였다.

방법: 2005년부터 20016년까지의 국민건강보험 및 국가통계포털 자료를 이용하여 이 기간동안 새로 염증성 장질환을 진단받은 17세 미만의 소아를 분류하였고, 이들을 연구 대상으로 하였다. 연구 대상의 연령군을 infantile(0-1세), VEO(2-6세), EO(6-9세), PIBD(9-16세) 세 군으로 나누어 전체 발생률 및 각 연령군의 연도별 발생률, 발생률 변화 추이를 분석하였다. 염증성 장질환을 진단받은 환아들을 분류하기 위한 진단 알고리즘을 개발하기 위해 국민건강보험 자료에서 각 개인의 연령, 성별, 치료, 처방된 약, 내시경 등의 시술, 비용 청구 내역 등의 정보를 이용하였고, 이들의 다양한 조합들을 비교하였다. 그 중 기존 인구 기반 자료 연구에서 보고한 발생률과 가장 가까운 결과를 보여주는 조합인 ICD-10 진단 코드, 희귀난치등록 코드, 6개월 이상의 염증성 장질환 약물 처방, 내시경 시행의 조합이 최종 진단 알고리즘으로 선정되었다. 이 알고리즘을 이용하여 전국의 17세 미만의 인구 중 해당 년도에 새로이 염증성 장질환을 진단받은 환아들을 분류하였고, 성별 및 연령을 보정한 표준화 발생률을 구하였다. 또한 연도에 따른 발생률의 변화를 분석하여 VEO-IBD의 발생률이 증가하는지, 일정한지 확인하고자 하였다. 그리고 도시, 비도시로 나누어 크론병 및 궤양성 대장염의 발생률을 비교하였다.

결론: 한국의 염증성 장질환의 발생률은 PIBD, EO 그룹에서는 증가한 반면 infantile, VEO 그룹에서는 일정하였다. 또한 VEO-IBD의 발생률을 비교하였을 때 지역 간 차이가 없었다.