보형물을 이용한 유방 재건과 방사선 치료의 이상적인 동물 실험 모델 구현에 대한 연구

Introduction

Implant based breast reconstruction has become the most popular technique in overall breast reconstruction. Recently, Combining the radiation therapy as adjuvant treatment for breast cancer has been increasing and It has known to increase the risks of complications. There are various surgical techniques of implant based breast reconstruction. But there is no worldwide guideline of surgical technique of implant based breast reconstruction. It is expected that there is significant increase of occerence of capsular contraction after radiation, but it is hard to prove it objectively. In this study, we evaluated the exact effect of the various dose of radiation therapy to capsular contracture in breast reconstruction rat model.

1. Implant based reconstruction surgery on back of the rat

Start and maintain anesthesia by inhalation with 2-3% Isoflurane. Incision was made over the margin of the Latissimus dorsi muscle about 3cm. Submuscular dissection was performed for making the implant pocket. Implant (1.5x1.5cm smooth silicone implant(Polytech, Dieburg, Germany) was inserted under the LD muscle. Remnant portion of implant exposure was covered with ADM (2x2 cm, 1.0-1.5mm thickness) and securely sutured with absorbable sutures ( vicryl 4-0 )

2. Radiation

3. Evaluation of capsular contracture, implant migration and histology

Sacrifice was performed on a total of 20 rats after 3 month of surgery. baker grade, durometer was measured for evaluation of capsular contracture. Migation of the implant was measured using ruller. Tissues from ADM, muscle, floor were harvested and H&E stain was performed for evaluation of capsule thickness and inflammatory cell count.

2. Histologic evaluation of capsule

There was no significant difference in capsule thickness between groups. Inflammatory cell count was significantly higher in group 4 than in other groups. Capsule thickness in muscle tissue was significantly thicker than that of ADM and floor. In ADM, inflammatory cell count was statistically lower than that of muscle and floor.

Conclusion

As radiation dose increased, degree of capsular contracture became higher in Baker grade and durometer. As the radiation dose increased, the capsule thickness became thicker, but there was no significant difference. It was observed that there was significant degree of inflammation occurred at the highest dose of 35Gy. ADM has thinner capsule thickness compared to muscle and less inflammation than other groups.

연구 목적

보형물을 이용한 유방재건술은 가장 많이 시행되는 유방 재건 방법이다. 방사선 치료는 보조적인 치료로써 시행 비율이 높아지고 있고 이는 보형물 유방 재건에서 합병증 비율을 높이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 보형물 유방 재건술을 다양한 방법으로 이루어지는데 가장 최적의 수술 방법에 대한 제시(guideline)는 현재 없다고 할 수 있다. 각 수술 방법 별로 방사선 치료 후 구형 구축의 발생의 차이가 있을 것으로 예상되지만 이를 객관적으로 분석할 수 있는 연구는 부족한 상황이다. 따라서 동물 모델 구현을 통해 유방 재건술 후 방사선 치료 상황을 재현하고 수술 방법 간 비교하여 방사선 치료의 피해가 가장 적은 수술 방법을 찾는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구는 쥐를 이용하여 현재 사람에게서 시행하고 있는 보형물을 이용한 유방 재건과 유사한 수술 방법을 구축하고 다양한 방사선양을 조사하여 방사선이 구형 구축에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 적절한 유방 재건술 쥐 실험 모델을 만들고 구형 구축 정도를 분석하였다.

1. 쥐의 등 근육 아래에 ADM 을 이용한 보형물 삽입술 실시

Isoflurane 2-3%를 inhalation하여 마취를 유도하였다. 각각의 SD rat의 등의 Latissimus dorsi 위쪽을 절개하고 근육을 확인한 후 submuscular plane 으로 dissection 시행한다. Latissimus dorsi 아래로 준비된 보형물 (1.5x1.5cm smooth iii silicone implant(Polytech, Dieburg, Germany) 을 삽입 한 후 근육아래 보형물이 덮히지 않는 부위는 ADM (2x2 cm, 1.0-1.5mm thickness) 를 이용하여 덮어주고 근육과 바닥에 absorbable suture 를 이용하여 철저히 봉합하한다.

3. 구형 구축 평가 및 조직 화학 염색

수술 후 3개월 째 모든 쥐를 sacrifice 하고 baker grade, durometer 를 이용하여 구형 구축을 평가하고 보형물의 migration 을 자로 재서 평가한다. ADM, muscle, floor 에서 조직을 채취하여 H&E 염색을 시행하고 capsule thickness 와 inflammatory cell count 를 시행하여 결과를 분석한다.

2. 조직 화학 염색을 통한 capsule 분석

Capsule thickness 는 그룹간에 통계적인 유의미한 차이가 없었다. Inflammatory cell count 는 group 4 가 다른 그룹에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. Muscle tissue 에서의 capsule thickness 가 ADM 과 floor 에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 두꺼웠다. ADM에서 Muscle 과 floor 에 비해 통계적으로 inflammatory cell count 가 적었다.

결론

본 연구에서 방사선 조사량이 많을수록 구형 구축 정도는 Baker grade 와 durometer 에서 심하게 발생함을 알 수 있었다. 방사선 조사량이 증가함에 따라 capsule 두께는 두꺼워 졌으나 통계적인 유의미한 차이를 가져오지는 못했다. 가장 높은 dose 인 35Gy 에서는 Inflammation 이 많이 발생하는 것을 관찰하였다. ADM은 Muscle 에 비해 capsule thickness 가 얇고 다른 그룹에 비해 inflammation 도 적게 발생함을 관찰하였다.