조직판막을 이용한 승모판막 치환술의 임상적 결과 비교

연구 목적

Carpentier-Edwards Magna Mitral Ease 판막은 Perimount Plus 판막에 비해 낮은 측면상으로 디자인 되었고, ThermaFix 가공처리를 하여 석회화를 막고자 하였다. 본 연구는 승모판막 치환술에서 Magna Mitral Ease 판막과 Perimount Plus 판막의 임상적 그리고 혈역학적 결과를 비교하고자 한다.

연구 방법

2015년 1월부터 2019년 8월까지 서울아산병원에서 조직판막을 이용한 승모판막 치환술을 시행받은 환자 284명 중 170명(Perimount Plus 판막 군 93명, Magna Mitral Ease 판막 군 77명)을 대상으로 하였다. 후향성연구로 임상적, 혈역학적 자료를 검토하였다. 혈역학적 평가는 심장초음파로 하였고, 좌심실 심박출률, 좌심실 유출로 혈류 가속, 평균 압력 기울기 등을 측정 하였다.

연구 결과

두 군 간에 나이, 성별, 체표면적, 좌심실 내경, 대동맥판막-승모판막 각도 등을 포함한 혈역학적으로 영향을 줄 수 있는 변수들은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 수술 후 좌심실 유출로 혈류 가속은 Perimount Plus 판막 군 9명에서 확인되었으나 Magna Mitral Ease 판막 군에서는 확인되지 않아 유의한 차이가 있었다 (p=0.004). 조기 사망은 Perimount Plus 판막 군 8명 (8.6%), Magna Mitral Ease 판막 군 2명 (2.6%) 보고되었다 (p=0.115). 그 외 판막 관련 합병증은 두 군간에 유의한 차이가 없었다.

결론

Magna Mitral Ease 판막의 낮은 측면상 디자인은 Perimount Plus 승모판막에 비해 좌심실 유출로 혈류 가속의 발생률을 낮춰준다. 하지만 임상적 결과에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 따라서 구조적인 부분에 대한 추가 연구 및 임상결과에 대한 장기적인 추적 관찰이 필요하다.|Background: The Carpentier-Edwards Magna Mitral Ease valve has a low-profile design and uses the ThermaFix process for enhanced calcium removal. We compared the clinical and hemodynamic outcomes of the Magna Mitral Ease valve with those of the Perimount Plus mitral valve.

Methods: A total of 170 patients underwent bioprosthetic mitral valve replacement between January 2015 and August 2019, with implantation of either the Perimount Plus mitral valve (Group 1, n = 93) or the Magna Mitral Ease valve (Group 2, n = 77). We retrospectively reviewed the clinical and hemodynamic data. Hemodynamic performance, including the left ventricular ejection fraction, left ventricular outflow tract (LVOT) flow acceleration, mean pressure gradients, and mitral valve area, was evaluated by echocardiography.

Results: The groups did not differ among the variables known to affect hemodynamic measurements, including age, sex, body surface area, left ventricular inner dimension, and aorto-mitral annular angle. Postoperatively, LVOT flow acceleration was observed in 9 patients in Group 1 and none in Group 2 (p = 0.004). Early mortality was reported in 8 (8.6%) patients in Group 1 and 2 (2.6%) patients in Group 2 (p = 0.115). There was no significant difference in the incidence of major valve-related complications.

Conclusion: The Mitral Magna Ease valve’s low-profile design resulted in less LVOT flow acceleration when compared with the Perimount Plus mitral valve. However, there were no significant differences in clinical outcomes. Further studies should be performed to determine the efficacy of this modified model.