흉복부대동맥류 수술의 예후 연구

Abstract

Background: Open repair remains the gold standard approach in the management of thoracoabdominal aortic aneurysm (TAAA); however, the operative outcomes are still challenged by high operative mortality and disabling complications. Moreover, there is a paucity of studies that systematically reported the operative outcomes of TAAA in Korea.

Methods: The medical records of 290 patients who underwent open repair of TAAA between 1992 and 2020 at a tertiary referral center in Korea were retrospectively reviewed. Determinants of early mortality (within 30-day or in-hospital) and disabling events (death, permanent neurologic complications, and disabling end-organ failure) were analyzed by stepwise multivariable logistic regression models with considerations of baseline clinical variables, operative profiles, and the surgeon factor.

Results: The overall rates of early mortality and disabling complications were 13.1% (n = 38) and 21.4% (n = 62), respectively; the incidence rates were significantly different according to the Crawford extents, with extent II being highest for all of these events followed by extent III. The prevalence of spinal cord deficits was 11.0% (permanent in 7.9%, temporary in 3.1%), and was also the highest in the Crawford extent II (17.0%). In multivariable analyses, age, cardiopulmonary bypass time, and surgeons with a low volume of experience emerged as independent factors significantly associated with early mortality, and disabling complications.

Conclusion: Open repair TAAA carried significant risks of early mortality and disabling complications. Age, cardiopulmonary bypass time, and surgeon factor were significantly associated with early mortality and disabling complications.

배경: 수술적 인조혈관 치환술은 흉복부대동맥류의 표준 치료로 자리잡고 있으나, 수술에 따른 사망률 및 신경학적 사망률이 여전히 높게 보고되고 있다. 하지만 이러한 흉복부대동맥의 수술에 대한 임상 결과에 대한 연구는 외국 의료기관의 경험에 기반을 둔 것들로, 이 수술에 대한 한국에서의 임상 결과의 체계적인 연구는 부족한 상황이다.

방법: 1992년부터 2020년까지 서울아산병원 흉부외과에서 흉복부대동맥류 수술을 받은 290명을 대상으로 후향적 연구를 진행하였다. 조기 사망률(수술 후 30일 이내 혹은 입원기간 내)과 주요 비가역적 합병증(사망, 영구적 신경학적 손상, 그리고 장기부전)을 다변량 로지스틱 회귀 모델을 사용하여 분석하였다.

결과: 조기 사망률은 13.1% (n = 38), 비가역적 합병증은 21.4% (n = 62)의 결과를 나타냈다. 발생률은 흉복부대동맥의 Crawford 분류에 따라 유의하게 다른 결과를 보여주었고, 특히 Crawford II형이 가장 높은 사망률과 합병증 발생률을 보였다. 척추 손상의 발생률은 11.0% 이었으며 이 중 영구적 손상은 7.9%, 일시적 손상은 3.1%으로 나타났으며, 이 또한 Crawford II형에서 17.0%로 가장 높게 나타났다. 다변량 분석에서, 나이, 심폐 우회 시간, 그리고 적은 경험의 집도의가 조기 사망과 합병증의 중요한 요인으로 분석되었다.

결론: 흉복부대동맥류 수술은 조기 사망률과 합병증의 상당한 위험을 수반한다. 이는 나이, 심폐 우회 시간, 그리고 집도의에 영향을 받는 것으로 분석되었다.