Diagnostic yield of a bronchoalveolar lavage fluid galactomannan assay in patients with negative serum galactomannan results suspected to have invasive pulmonary aspergillosis

Abstract

Background: There are limited data in real clinical practice on the diagnostic value of a bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) fluid galactomannan (GM) assay in patients with suspected invasive pulmonary aspergillosis (IPA) who had negative serum GM results. Thus, we investigated the diagnostic performance of a BAL GM assay in patients with negative serum GM assay results who were suspected to have IPA.

Methods: This study was performed between May 2008 and April 2019 at a tertiary care hospital in Seoul, South Korea. All patients with suspected IPA whose serum GM assays revealed negative results who sequentially underwent BAL were enrolled in this study. Patients were classified as having disease that was proven, probable, possible and not IPA the revised definition of European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer and the Mycoses Study Group in 2019.

Results: A total of 341 patients with suspected IPA including 4 cases of proven IPA, 38 case of probable IPA, 107 cases of possible IPA, and 192 patients without IPA were enrolled. Of these 341 patients, 107 (31%) with possible IPA were excluded from the final analysis. Of 42 patients with proven and probable IPA who had initial negative serum GM results, 24 (57%) had positive BAL GM results (n = 24) or BAL fungal culture results (n = 8). Among the remaining 18 (43%) patients, 2 (5%) were diagnosed with proven IPA by histopathologic examination of a transbronchial lung biopsy, 6 (14%) with probable IPA by a subsequent sputum fungal culture, and 12 (29%) with probable IPA by a repeated serum GM assay after BAL. Of 192 patients without IPA, 14 (7%) had positive BAL GM results (n = 14) or BAL fungal culture results (n = 8). In addition, BAL revealed evidence of other opportunistic infections including Pnuemocystis. jirovecii pneumonia (14% [26/190]), cytomegalovirus (CMV) pneumonia (5% [9/188]), and respiratory viral pneumonia (6% [12/193]).

Conclusion: BAL in patients with suspected IPA who had initial negative serum GM results provided additional diagnostic yield in approximately half of patients with the evidence of another co-infection.|연구배경: 혈청 갈락토만난이 음성으로 확인된 침습성 폐 아스페르길루스증 의심환자에서 기관지 폐포 세척액 갈락토만난의 진단적 유용성에 대한 데이터는 실제 임상현장에서 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 침습성 폐 아스페르길루스증이 의심되나 혈청 갈락토만난이 음성인 경우, 기관지 폐포 세척액의 진단적 유용성에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 본 연구는 2008 년 5 월부터 2019 년 4 월까지 3차 대학병원에서의 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석하여 이루어졌다. 침습성 폐 아스페르길루스증이 의심되나 혈청 갈락토만난 검사 결과가 음성이고 이후 기관지 폐포 세척술을 받은 환자 모두가 연구에 등록되었다. 환자들은 개정된 2019년 EORTC/MSG 정의에 따라 proven, probable, possible, 그리고 not IPA로 분류되었다.

결과: 4명의 proven IPA, 38명의 probable IPA, 107명의 possible IPA, 192 명의 not IPA를 포함하여 총 341 명의 환자가 연구에 등록되었다. 107명의 possible IPA는 최종 분석에서 제외하였다. 혈청 갈락토만난 결과가 음성이었던 proven 또는 probable IPA 환자 42 명 중 24 명 (57 %)은 기관지 폐포 세척액 갈락토만난 결과가 양성으로 확인되었고, 기관지 폐포 세척액 갈락토만난 결과가 음성으로 확인된 나머지 18명 (43 %) 중 2명 (5 %)은 조직학적 검사로 proven IPA, 6명 (14 %)은 반복적인 객담 곰팡이 배양으로 probable IPA, 그리고 12명 (29%)은 기관지 폐포 세척술 시행 이후 반복적인 혈청 갈락토만난 검사로 probable IPA로 진단되었다. 192명의 not IPA 환자 중에서 14명 (7%)은 기관지 폐포 세척액 갈락토만난 양성 (n = 14) 또는 기관지 폐포 세척액 곰팡이 배양에서 양성 (n = 8)으로 나타났다. 추가적으로 기관지 폐포 세척술을 통해 폐포자충 폐렴 (14 % [26/190]), 거대세포바이러스 폐렴 (5 % [9/188]), 호흡기 바이러스성 폐렴 (6 % [12/193])을 포함한 다른 공동 감염을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론: 초기 혈청 갈락토만난 검사에서 음성으로 확인되나 침습성 폐 아스페르길루스증이 의심되는 환자에서, 기관지 폐포 세척액에서 시행한 갈락토만난은 절반 이상의 환자에서 추가적인 진단적 이득이 있었을 뿐 아니라, 다른 공동 감염의 증거 역시 제공하였다.