산전 초음파로 진단된 탯줄문맥전신정맥 단락의 타입에 따른 주산기 예후

Abstract

서론: 탯줄문맥전신정맥 단락(umbilical-portal-systemic venous shunt, UPSVS)은 매우 드문 선천성 질환으로 탯줄정맥으로부터 간문맥과 전신순환의 연결 이상을 말하며 이로 인하여 간성뇌증이나 폐동맥 고혈압 등의 합병증이 발생할 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. UPSVS의 산전진단에 대해 발표된 연구는 있으나 현재까지 타입과 예후에 대한 일관성 있는 결과는 없다. 따라서 본 연구는 산전 진단된 UPSVS 환아들의 초음파 소견과 장기적 예후를 분석하고자 한다.

연구 대상 및 방법: 2005년 1월부터 2020년 9월까지 서울아산병원 산부인과에서 UPSVS를 진단받고 출산한 환자들을 대상으로 후향적 연구를 진행하였다. 본 연구에서는 2016년 Achiron 등에 의해 제시된 분류방법으로 환자를 타입 별로 분류하고 분석하였다. UPSVS를 가진 태아는 타입I(탯줄전신 단락), 타입II(정맥관전신 단락) 및 타입III(문맥전신 단락)으로 분류되며 타입III은 IIIa(간내단락)와 IIIb(간외단락)로 나뉜다. UPSVS의 분류는 산전 초음파 소견과 출생 후 시행한 복부 초음파 및 컴퓨터단층촬영 결과로 타입을 결정하였다. 주산기 예후는 전자의무기록을 이용하여 타입 별로 출생 체중, 심장비대, 동반 기형, 염색체 검사 결과, 이환율 및 사망률을 비교하였다.

가장 흔한 타입은 I 타입(8/14, 57%)이었고, 두번째로 흔한 타입은 IIIa 타입(4/14, 29%)이었다. 나머지 II와 IIIb 타입은 각각 1 명씩 있었다. I 타입은 7명(87%)에서 동반기형이 있었고 5명(63%)에서 심장비대, 5명(63%)에서 태아성장지연을 보였으나 4명(50%)의 환아들은 추적관찰 시기까지 건강하게 생존하고 있었다. IIIa 타입에서는 3명(75%)에서 태아성장지연이 있었으나 출산 후 정상적인 성장을 보이고 있었다. II 타입에 해당하는 1명은 심장비대와 태아 수종, 염색체 이상을 동반하였고 IIIb 타입에 해당하는 1명은 다발성 기형과 염색체이상이 있었다. 환아들의 출생 후 관찰 기간은 3개월에서 최대 6년까지였다. 본 연구의 대상 중 비전형적 문맥 문합으로 인해 수술이나 시술을 받은 증례는 없었다.

결론: UPSVS는 산전에 진단이 가능한 질환으로 산전 초음파 검사상 태아의 복부횡단면에서 제대정맥과 문맥 및 동맥관 연결의 주행이 이상하다면 UPSVS를 의심해야 한다. 또한 산전 초음파 검사에서 UPSVS가 진단되었다면 다른 기형, 염색체 이상, 태아성장지연 또는 심장비대를 동반하고 있지 않은지 확인해야 하며, 다른 동반기형 없이 단독으로 UPSVS만 존재한다면 좋은 예후를 기대할 수 있다. 본 연구 결과는 UPSVS의 주산기 예후에 대한 적절한 상담에 많은 도움을 줄 수 있을 것을 판단된다. |Objective: To report our experience with prenatal diagnosis of umbilical-portal-systemic venous shunts (UPSVS) and to evaluate the perinatal outcomes of fetuses with different types of UPSVS.

Methods: This was a retrospective study of fetuses prenatally diagnosed with UPSVS between January 2005 and September 2020 at Asan Medical Center. UPSVS was prenatally classified into three types according to the anatomical origin of the shunt: type I, umbilical-systemic shunt; type II, ductus venosus-systemic shunt; and type III, portal-systemic shunt. Type III was further divided into two subtypes: type IIIa, intrahepatic shunt; type IIIb, extrahepatic shunt. Postnatal ultrasonography or abdominal computed tomography (CT) was performed to confirm UPSVS.

Results: Out of 18 fetuses prenatally diagnosed with UPSVS, four were excluded. All four patients were confirmed to have portal vein variations without a shunt. The median gestational age at the diagnosis of the remaining 14 fetuses was 30.3 weeks (range, 23.1–37.3). The median gestational age at birth was 37.2 weeks (range, 31.0–39.3), and the median birth weight was 2,105 g (range, 1,350–2,870), including nine (64%) who had body weights below the 10th percentile. Eleven patients (79%) had combined anomalies; cardiomegaly and fetal hydrops were observed in eight (57%) and two (14%) patients, respectively. Among the 11 patients who underwent chromosomal analysis, three had abnormal results. Two infants with abnormal karyotypes died. The most common type was type I (8, 57%), followed by type IIIa (4, 29%), type II (1, 7%), and type IIIb (1, 7%). In type I, all but one patient had structural anomalies; five (63%) showed cardiomegaly and five (63%) were associated with growth restriction. Nevertheless, half of the patients survived without major anomalies. In type IIIa, three (75%) patients were associated with growth restriction, but they showed catch-up growth after birth. All patients had mild transient hyperammonemia. One type II patient was associated with cardiomegaly, fetal hydrops, and an abnormal karyotype. One type IIIb patient had multiple anomalies and an abnormal karyotype. No surgical correction was required because of the UPSVS.

Conclusion: Prenatal diagnosis of UPSVS is feasible. When an abnormal course of the umbilical or portal vein is detected on the transverse abdominal view, UPSVS should be suspected. UPSVS is commonly associated with structural anomalies, chromosomal anomalies, growth restriction, and cardiomegaly. UPSVS without associated anomalies may have a favorable prognosis. Our study can help predict the prognosis of UPSVS and assist in prenatal counseling.