심방세동의 수술적 절연술에서 좌심방축소술식의 영향

연구 목적

심방세동은 수술적 절연술을 통해 동율동의로의 전환을 효과적으로 시킬 수 있음이 증명되어왔다. 하지만 좌심방 비대는 수술적 절연술의 동율동전환 실패율을 높인다고 알려져 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 수술적 절연술 도중에 좌심방을 절제하는 술식이 개발되었으나, 이것의 임상적 효과에 대한 검증은 제한적이었다. 이번 연구는 좌심방축소술식을 시행한 경우의 임상적 효과를 비교적 대단위의 환자군에서 검증하고자 하였다.

연구 방법

2001년 1월부터 2018년 8월까지 서울아산병원에서 주요심장수술과 함께 수술적 절연술을 시행 받은 환자 1,484명을 대상으로 하였다. 이를 좌심방축소술을 시행한 군(876명)과 좌심방축소술을 시행하지 않은 군(608명)으로 나누어 임상적 결과를 비교하였다. 두 군 간의 기저질환, 수술특성 등의 차이를 보정하기 위해서 Propensity score를 이용한 Inverse Probability of Treatment Weigting을 사용하였다.

연구 결과

보정 후 두 군 간에 조기사망, 조기 합병증, 만기사망 및 심방세동의 만기 재발율에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 하지만 장기 결과에서 뇌경색의 발생률이, 좌심방축소술을 시행한 군에서 더 적었다. (위험비 0.54; 95% 신뢰수준 0.32-0.90; p=0.018) 이는 다변량검정에서도 유의하였다. 또한 좌심방축소술식 군에서는 수술후 심초음파상에서 좌심방의 크기가 더 작아진 것을 확인하였다. . (50.6±8.0 mm vs. 53.6±8.9 mm; p<0.001)

결론

좌심방이 50mm이상으로 커져있는 환자에서, 심방세동의 수술적 절연술을 시행할 때 좌심방 축소술식을 추가하는 것은 뇌경색의 위험을 낮추는 것으로 보인다..

Objective: Enlarged left atrium (LA) is a risk factor for ablation failure after atrial fibrillation (AF) surgery. It predisposes patients to thromboembolic events, even in successful ablation; therefore, concomitant resection of the LA wall during surgical ablation was introduced. This study examined the clinical impacts of LA reduction in patients undergoing concomitant ablation for AF.

Methods: This study enrolled 1,484 patients with enlarged LA (≥50 mm) who underwent surgical AF ablation during major cardiac surgery between January 2001 and August 2018. Among them, 876 (59%) patients underwent concomitant LA reduction (Reduction group), whereas in the remaining 608 (41%), the LA wall was unresected (Preservation group). The primary outcome of interest was long-term mortality, stroke, and AF recurrence, and secondary outcomes were early postoperative complications and postoperative echocardiographic parameters. Outcomes were compared after adjusting baseline characteristics with inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) using propensity score.

Results: The median follow-up was 60.1 months. After IPTW adjustment, long-term mortality (p=0.250) and AF-free rates (p=0.196) did not significantly differ between groups. However, the Reduction group showed a decreased risk of stroke (hazard ratio 0.54; 95% confidence interval 0.32-0.90; p=0.018). Early postoperative complications rate such as mortality or reoperation for bleeding, was not significantly different between the two groups. The Reduction group showed smaller LA diameter (50.6±8.0 mm vs. 53.6±8.9 mm; p<0.001) on follow-up echocardiography.