인코넬600 합금의 천이액상확산접합에서 삽입합금 조성에 따른 접합부 미세조직과 부식특성의 변화

Abstract

열교환기와 같은 얇은 부품을 접합하기 위해 고상 접합에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행 중이며, 그 중 TLP 접합은 낮은 온도에서 모재와 같은 접합부 조직을 얻기 쉽기 때문에 많은 연구가 진행 중이다. 니켈기 합금의 TLP접합에서 빠른 확산 속도를 보이는 보론을 이용한 Ni-Si-B 삽입 합금에 대한 연구가 주로 진행 중이다. 하지만 보론은 니켈 고용체의 결정립계 주변에 크롬결합층을 형성하여 부식 특성에 악영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있고, 열처리 조건을 통해 입계에 형성되는 붕화물을 제어하는 방법으로 부식 특성을 높이기 위한 연구가 진행 중이다.

본 연구에서는 보론을 첨가하지 않기 위해 다양한 삽입 합금을 설계하여 인코넬600 합금 접합을 진행하였고, 삽입 합금 조성에 따른 접합부 미세 조직의 변화와 부식 특성 변화를 관찰하여 이에 대한 상관관계를 규명하고자 하였다.

연구에서 사용한 원소 중 Zr은 접합부 중심에 편석되어 Zr-rich 상을, Ti은 접합부와의 경계에 Ti-rich 상을 형성하여 접합부 형성에 좋지 못한 영향을 주었다. 반면에 Sn은 고용도가 낮음에도 고용된 형태로 모재로 확산하였으며, Cr, Cu는 모두 모재에 고용되는 형태로 모재와 같은 고용체 접합부를 형성하는데 유리한 원소로 판단하였다.

접합부 부식 특성은 접합부에 형성된 상의 종류가 적을수록, 접합부의 모재 고용체 분율이 높을수록 우수한 경향성을 보였다. 접합부가 Ni3Ti 상으로 형성된 Base-2, 3-1 삽입 합금의 접합부는 좋지 못한 부식 특성을 나타냈으며, 접합부 내부에서 동시다발적으로 갈바닉 부식이 일어나는 부식 거동을 보였다. 반면 모재 고용체 상분율이 높은 접합부일수록 부식 특성은 우수해지는 모습을 보였다.

In order to bond thin parts such as heat exchangers, studies on solid-state bonding are being actively conducted. Among them, TLP bonding is a lot of research being conducted because it is easy to obtain the structure of the base material joint at low temperatures. Research on Ni-Si-B based filler metals using boron showing a fast diffusion rate in the TLP bonding of nickel-based alloys is ongoing. However, boron is known to adversely affect the corrosion properties by forming a chromium defected zone around the grain boundaries of a nickel solid solution, and studies are underway to increase the corrosion characteristics by controlling boride formed at the grain boundaries through heat treatment conditions.

In this study, in order to not add boron, various filler metals were designed to perform Inconel600 alloy bonding, and the change of the microstructure and corrosion characteristics of the joint according to the composition of the filler metal was observed, and the correlation between them was investigated.

Among the elements used in this study, Zr segregated at the center of the joint to form a Zr-rich phase, and Ti formed a Ti-rich phase at the boundary between filler metal and base metal. On the other hand, Sn diffused into the base metal in a solid solution even though the solubility was low, and both Cr and Cu were determined to be an advantageous element in forming a solid solution joint like the base metal in a solid solution form.

Corrosion characteristics of the joint showed a good tendency as the number of phases formed in the joint was smaller and the volume fraction of the base material solid solution in the joint was high. The joint used Base-2 and 3-1 filler metals in which the joints were formed of Ni3Ti showed poor corrosion characteristics, and the corrosion behavior of galvanic corrosion occurred simultaneously within the joints. On the other hand, the higher the base solid solution volume fraction, the better the corrosion characteristics.