Flexible/Wearable 센서 응용을 위한 LASER Ablation을 이용한 Nanowires 기반의 소자 개발

Abstract

1 차원 금속산화물 Nanowires 는 단위 부피 대비 높은 표면적 비율을 가져 높은 민감도 및 확장성과 같은 우수한 특성을 가지며, 이로 인해 센서 소자 분야에서 널리 사용되고 있다. 하지만 나노소재 기반의 소자는 아직까지 Nanowires 의 전이(Transfer), 정렬(Alignment) 및 밀도 제어 등 기술적으로 제한되는 사항들이 많아 소자의 균일한 성능을 보장함에 있어 많은 어려움이 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 LASER ablation을 활용하여 PDMS (polydimethylsiloxane), PET 필름과 같이 유연한 substrate 위에 Au 및 Al 전극을 Patterning 하였으며, 그 위에 Thermal CVD (Thermal chemical vapor deposition)로 합성된 SnO2 Nanowires 를 Sliding transfer 방식으로 전이 및 배열시켰다. 전극의 source 와 drain 사이의 채널 길이(channel length)는 LASER ablation 으로 전극을 patterning 하는 과정에 추가적인 마스크(mask)를 사용하여 제어할 수 있었다. 이렇게 제작된 전극 패턴 위에 전이된 Nanowires 는 높은 밀도 및 정렬도를 나타냈다.

본 연구에서 다룬 LASER ablation 기술을 활용한 Nanowires 기반의 소자 개발 기술은 공정의 단순화뿐만 아니라 비용적 측면에서도 경쟁력이 있으며, Wearable 센서 분야와 같이 유연성을 필요로 하는 분야에서 널리 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.| One-dimensional (1-D) metal oxide nanowires (NWs) are widely used for sensor devices due to their excellent properties such as a high sensitivity and a high scalability which originated in a high surface area to volume ratio of 1-D nanostructures. However, there are still lots of technical limitations, including controlling methods of transfer, alignment and density of NWs, to secure the uniform performance of nanomaterials-based devices.

Here, we successfully patterned the Au or Al electrodes on flexible substrates through the LASER ablation technique, followed by sliding transfer of SnO2 NWs which were grown by thermal chemical vapor deposition (CVD). The channel length between the electrodes was controllable with an additional mask during LASER ablation process. The transferred NWs were placed on the pre-patterned electrode with high alignment and high density.

Developed techniques, used in here, which can fabricate NWs based devices with LASER ablation is competitive not only in the simplification of the process but in the cost aspect, and it is expected to be widely used in areas requiring flexibility, such as wearable sensor application.