국내 연구를 중심으로 한 전방십자인대 재건술 후 재활운동 효과(슬관절 근기능, 슬관절 기능지수)에 대한 메타분석

Abstract

본 연구는 전방십자인대 재건술 후 재활운동의 효과를 검증하는 데 목적이 있다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 국내 문헌 자료의 검색은 한국교육학술정보서비스(RISS), 국회도서관(NANET)의 검색엔진을 사용하였으며, 관련 문헌 검색을 위한 검색어는 ‘전방십자인대’, ‘전방십자인대 재건술’을 사용하였다. 수집된 논문은 총 2,742편이 검색되었으며, 그중에서 재활운동 효과에 관한 종속 변인(슬관절 근기능, 슬관절 기능지수)을 다룬 논문 총 12편이 실제 메타분석을 위해 최종적으로 선정되었다. 수집된 자료는 부호화를 거쳐 CMA(Comprehensive Meta-analysis Program)를 이용하여 전산처리하였다. 자료는 일차적으로 중재 변인들의 하위범주별 빈도를 분석하고 출판 편향성을 검증하였으며, 효과크기와 95%신뢰구간(CI)을 산출하였다. 이차적으로는 메타분석 결과 산출된 효과크기들의 동질성(Q)을 검증하고 이질적인 것으로 나타나 선정된 7개 중재 변인의 하위범주 간 효과크기 차이를 검증하였다.

분석 결과, 첫째, 재활운동은 환측 굴근력을 향상시키는데 있어 중간 효과크기를 나타냈다. 특히, 남자보다 여자에게서 높은 효과가 나타났는데, 이러한 결과는 여자가 남자보다 저항운동과 관련된 신체활동에 참여하지 않아 초기 근력 상태가 낮기 때문으로 사료된다. 또한, 재활운동은 90분 미만의 시간만으로도 큰 효과크기를 보이고 있으므로 향후 십자인대 재건술 후 재활운동을 실시하는 사람들에게 90분 미만의 재활을 권장하는 바이다. 그리고 10명 미만으로 그룹을 편성하여 재활운동을 실시하는 경우가 10명 이상으로 그룹을 편성한 경우보다 섬세한 관리와 체계적인 교육을 통해 높은 효과를 얻을 수 있을 것이다.

둘째, 재활운동은 환측 신근력을 향상시키는데 있어 큰 효과크기를 나타냈다. 그러나 이질성의 차이를 검증한 결과에서는 본 연구에서 설정한 중재 변인이 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 재활운동이 환측 신근력을 향상시키는데 있어 영향을 미치는 중재 변인에는 어떠한 것들이 있는지 추후 검증하는 연구를 통해 밝혀보는 것도 의미가 있으리라 생각된다.

셋째, 재활운동은 슬관절 기능지수를 향상시키는데 있어 큰 효과크기를 나타냈다. 이러한 결과는 재활운동을 통한 굴근력과 신근력의 향상이 기능지수의 향상으로 이어졌으리라 판단된다. 하지만 슬관절 기능지수는 개인의 일상에서의 불편함 그리고 통증과 부종의 정도를 수치화하는 과정에서 일어날 수 있는 객관적이지 못한 한계도 있음을 인지해야 할 것이다.

이와 같은 결과들은 본 연구의 분석에 사용된 연구의 편수가 적기 때문에 일반화하는 것은 무리가 있다고 판단되며, 동종의 국외 문헌을 포함해 종합적인 메타분석이 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 또한, 연구의 출판유형에 따라 재활운동의 효과크기가 달라지는 양상을 보이고 있으므로 자료를 수집하는 과정에서 질적으로 검증된 자료를 수집할 수 있도록 유의해야 할 것이다.|The purpose of this study is to verify the effect of rehabilitation exercise after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction. To achieve this purpose, RISS and NANET were used to search domestic literature data, and ‘anterior cruciate ligament’ and ‘anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction’ were used as search words for related literature search. A total of 2,742 articles were searched for the collected articles, and a total of 12 articles dealing with dependent variables(knee joint’s myofuncion, function index) on the effect of rehabilitation exercise were finally selected for the meta-analysis. The collected data were encoded and then computer-processed using CMA.

First, frequency analysis and publication bias for each subcategory of the moderator variables were verified, and the effect size and 95%CI were calculated. Secondly, the homogeneity of the calculated effect sizes was verified and found to be heterogeneous, and the difference in effect size between the subcategories of the seven moderator variables was verified.

As a result of the analysis, First, rehabilitation exercise showed a medium effect size in improving the flexor muscle strength of involved. In particular, the effect was higher in women than in men, which is thought to be because the women did not participate in physical activity related to resistance exercise and thus had a low initial muscle strength. In addition, since rehabilitation exercise shows a large effect size with a time of less than 90 minutes, it is recommended that rehabilitation of less than 90 minutes is performed for those who perform rehabilitation exercise after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction. In addition, a group of less than 10 people should be organized to perform rehabilitation exercises, and a higher effect will be obtained through more delicate management and systematic teaching than when a group of 10 or more people is organized.

Second, rehabilitation exercise showed a large effect size on the improvement of extensor muscle strength. However, as a result of examining the differences in heterogeneity, the moderator variables set in this study did not have an effect. Therefore, it is judged that it will be meaningful to find out what the moderator variables affecting the improvement of extensor muscle strength involved in rehabilitation exercise are through future research.

Third, rehabilitation exercise showed a large effect size in improving the knee joint's function index. According to these results, it is judged that improvement of flexor and extensor strength through rehabilitation exercise led to improvement of functional index. However, it should be recognized that the knee joint's function index has non-objective limitations that may occur in the process of quantifying the degree of discomfort and pain and swelling in daily life.

It is difficult to generalize these results because the number of studies used in the analysis of this study is small. Therefore, a comprehensive meta-analysis including the same type of foreign studies will be required. In addition, since the effect size of rehabilitation exercise varies according to the publication type of the study, care should be taken to collect qualitatively verified data in the process of data collection.