89Zr-DFO 표지 CAR-T 세포 영상을 이용한 실시간 체내 세포 추적 가능성 연구

Abstract

Background: Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cells have been developed in recent years, producing impressive clinical reports in patients with hematologic malignancies. However, there is no standardized method available for cell trafficking and monitoring of the in vivo behaviors of injected CAR T-cells. This study aimed to assess the feasibility of real-time in vivo 89Zr-p-Isothiocyanatobenzyl-desferrioxamine B (Df-Bz-NCS, DFO) labeled CAR T-cell trafficking using positron emission tomography (PET).

Methods: After synthesizing 89Zr-DFO, 74 ~ 185 kBq/10^6 cells were used for radiolabeling Jurkat cells stably expressing CD19-targeting CAR (Jurkat/CAR T-cells) and T cells obtained from human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (hPBMC). Cell labeling efficiency was obtained and after labeling cells with 89Zr-DFO, cell viability, proliferative activity and cytokine IL-2 or IFN-γg production as functional indexes were compared with unlabeled cells in in vitro settings. Bilateral xenograft model bearing Raji (CD19 positive) and K562 (CD19 negative) tumors was established, and serial PET/magnetic resonance (MR) images were acquired until day 7 after injection of 89Zr-DFO labeled Jurkat/CAR T-cells or hPBMC CAR T-cells. All images were quantitatively analyzed. Immediately after 7-day imaging of Jurkat/CAR T-cells, the mice were sacrificed, and the radioactivity from the harvested mouse tissues including lung, liver and spleen were counted by gamma counter for the evaluation of ex vivo biodistribution. The distributions of injected unlabeled Jurkat/CAR T-cells on 3 days after injection were also separately cross-confirmed using flow cytometry, Alu-PCR and immunohistochemistry (IHC).

Results: The 89Zr-DFO radiolabeling efficiency of Jurkat/CAR and hPBMC CAR T-cells was 70 ~ 79%, and cell radiolabeling activity was 98.1 ~ 103.6 kBq/10^6 cells. Cell viability after radiolabeling was >95%. Compared with unlabeled cells, there was no significant difference in cell proliferation during the early period after injection; however, the proliferative capacity decreased over time (p = 0.02, day 7 after labeling). There was no significant difference in IL-2 or IFN-γ secretion between unlabeled and labeled CAR T-cells. PET/MR images in the xenograft model showed that most of the 89Zr-labeled Jurkat/CAR T-cells were distributed in the lung (25.0% ± 3.7%ID[injected dose]) and liver (23.4% ± 5.3%ID) by 1 hour after injection. The cells gradually migrated to the liver by day 1, where they remained stable until day 7 (on day 7: lung 3.9% ± 1.0 %ID, liver 35.7% ± 1.0 %ID, spleen 1.4% ± 0.4 %ID). No significant accumulation of labeled cells was identified in tumors. A similar pattern was observed in ex vivo biodistributions on day 7 (lung 3.0% ± 1.0%ID, liver 19.8% ± 2.2%ID, spleen 2.3% ± 1.7%ID). Similarly, the tracing of 89Zr-labeled hPBMC CAR T-cells showed the same pattern on serial PET images as Jurkat/CAR T-cells. The distribution of CAR T-cells was also confirmed by flow cytometry, Alu polymerase chain reaction, and immunohistochemistry.

Conclusions: The feasibility of CAR T-cells trafficking in vivo using serial PET imaging after administration of 89Zr-DFO labeling was confirmed. The results suggest that PET imaging of CAR T-cells, labeled with 89Zr-DFO, can be used to investigate cellular kinetics, initial in vivo biodistribution, and the safety profile of future CAR T-cell development.|배경: 최근 몇 년 사이에 키메라 항원 수용체 (chimeric antigen receptor, CAR) T-세포가 개발되어, 혈액학적 악성 종양 환자에 대한 임상 시험에서 극적인 효과를 나타냈다. 그러나, 주입한 CAR T-세포의 생체 내 거동을 추적하고 모니터링하기 위한 표준화된 방법은 없다. 본 연구는 양전자 방출 단층 촬영 (positron emission tomography, PET)을 이용하여 89Zr-p-Isothiocyanatobenzyl- desferrioxamine B (Df-Bz-NCS, DFO)가 표지된 CAR-T 세포를 추적하는 것이 가능한지 평가하고자 하였다.

방법: 89Zr-DFO를 합성한 후, 10^6 세포 당 74∼185 kBq을 사용하여 CD19을 표적으로 하는 CAR를 발현하는 Jurkat/CAR T-세포와 인간 말초혈액 단핵세포 (human peripheral blood mononuclear cell, hPBMC)로부터 유래한 CAR T-세포를 표지하였다. 세포 표지 효율을 얻었고, 방사성표지 세포들의 체외에서 세포 생존능, 증식능과 사이토카인 IL-2 혹은 IFN-γ 생산 기능을 비표지 대조군 세포들과 비교 평가하였다. CD19 양성 (Raji)과 음성 (K562) 림프종을 이종 이식한 마우스 모델을 개발하였고, 89Zr-DFO 표지 된 Jurkat/CAR T-세포 또는 hPBMC CAR T-세포를 정맥주사 하여 양전자방출단층촬영(positron emission tomography, PET) 영상을 7일째까지 연속적으로 획득하였다. 모든 영상들은 정량 분석하였다. 89Zr-DFO 표지 Jurkat/CAR T-세포의 최종 PET 영상 획득 후 동물을 희생하고 폐, 간 및 비장을 포함한 장기들을 분리하여 감마계수기로 계수하였다. 주입된 Jurkat/CAR T-cell의 분포는 유세포계측법, Alu-PCR 및 면역조직화학 염색법으로도 교차 확인하였다.

결과: Jurkat/CAR T-세포와 hPBMC CAR T-세포의 89Zr-DFO 표지효율은 70∼79%이었고, 세포 방사성 표지 활성은 98.1 ~ 103.6 kBq/10^6세포였다. 세포 생존율은 95%이상이었다. 표지되지 않은 세포와 비교하여, 초기에는 세포 증식에 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 시간이 지남에 따라 증식능이 감소하였다 (p=0.02, 표지 7일 후). 89Zr-DFO 표지 및 비표지 Jurkat/CAR T-세포의 Raji 세포에 대한 IL-2 분비는 유사하였고, 89Zr-DFO 표지 후 hPBMC CAR T-세포의 IFN-γ의 생산도 표지 전과 유사하였다. PET 영상에서 89Zr-DFO 표지 Jurkat/CAR T-세포 주사 후 초기 1시간에는 대부분 폐(25.0% ± 3.7%ID)와 간(23.4% ± 5.3%ID)에 분포하였고, 이후 폐에 분포하던 세포들은 간으로 이동하고 이러한 분포는 7일째까지 비슷하게 유지되었다 (7일째: 폐 3.9% ± 1.0%ID, 간 35.7% ± 1.0%ID). 종양에서는 CD19 양성과 음성 종양 모두에서 유의한 CAR T-세포의 축적이 보이지 않았다. 비슷한 양상이 7일째에 생체 내 생체 분포에서 관찰되었다 (폐 3.0% ±1.0%ID, 간 19.8% ± 2.2 %ID, 비장 2.3% ± 1.7%ID). 89Zr-DFO 표지 Jurkat/CAR T 및 hPBMC CAR T-세포의 생체 내 분포는 연속된 PET 이미지에서 유사한 패턴을 보였다. PET 영상에서 보인 Jurkat/CAR T-세포의 체내 분포는 유세포계측법, Alu-PCR 및 면역조직화학 염색법으로도 확인되었다.

결론: 89Zr-DFO로 표지한 CAR T-세포의 체내 세포 주입 후 PET 영상을 이용하여 추적할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다. 이 결과는 89Zr-DFO 표지 CAR T-세포의 PET 영상기법이 향후 CAR T-세포 치료제 개발에서 세포 역학, 세포의 체내 초기 분포, 그리고 안전성을 파악하는데 이용될 수 있을 것이다.